Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DEPHANN

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR TAKING CARE OF ANYONE WHO IS HANDICAPPED OR DISABLED: For how many such people are you responsible?
  1) One
  2) Two

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 13 86.7% 86.7% -.38
Two 2 13.3% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One 100.0%
3
83.3%
10
86.7%
13
Two 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
13.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
12

15


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
One 100.0%
2
81.8%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
85.7%
12
Two 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

14


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
One 85.7%
6
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
86.7%
13
Two 14.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

15


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
One 83.3%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
86.7%
13
Two 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

15


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
One 100.0%
5
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
86.7%
13
Two 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

15


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
One 66.7%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
85.7%
12
Two 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

14


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
One 80.0%
4
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
86.7%
13
Two 20.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

15

Bookmark and Share