Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


FREZENUF

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO APPROVE OF A NUCLEAR FREEZE: Do you approve because you believe we already have enough nuclear weapons?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 58 24.4% 24.4% -1.76
Yes 180 75.6% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 26.0%
26
24.4%
30
25.1%
56
Yes 74.0%
74
75.6%
93
74.9%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
123

223


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 27.3%
3
24.8%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
24.8%
58
Yes 72.7%
8
75.2%
164
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
75.2%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
218
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

234


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 25.5%
37
13.3%
2
33.3%
1
28.6%
6
16.7%
1
22.9%
11
24.4%
58
Yes 74.5%
108
86.7%
13
66.7%
2
71.4%
15
83.3%
5
77.1%
37
75.6%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
15
100.0%
3
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
48

238


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 24.3%
37
20.0%
7
32.0%
8
23.8%
5
24.5%
57
Yes 75.7%
115
80.0%
28
68.0%
17
76.2%
16
75.5%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
35
100.0%
25
100.0%
21

233


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 31.6%
12
27.1%
23
23.4%
11
9.7%
3
22.9%
8
24.2%
57
Yes 68.4%
26
72.9%
62
76.6%
36
90.3%
28
77.1%
27
75.8%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
85
100.0%
47
100.0%
31
100.0%
35

236


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 26.7%
16
26.2%
17
24.1%
14
27.8%
5
28.6%
4
26.0%
56
Yes 73.3%
44
73.8%
48
75.9%
44
72.2%
13
71.4%
10
74.0%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
65
100.0%
58
100.0%
18
100.0%
14

215


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 21.6%
16
27.3%
21
22.2%
6
31.3%
10
20.0%
5
24.7%
58
Yes 78.4%
58
72.7%
56
77.8%
21
68.8%
22
80.0%
20
75.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
77
100.0%
27
100.0%
32
100.0%
25

235

Bookmark and Share