Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DEPHANME

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR TAKING CARE OF ANYONE WHO IS HANDICAPPED OR DISABLED: Do you need hot meals delivered to that person (persons)?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 6 85.7% 85.7% -.38
Yes 1 14.3% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 100.0%
2
80.0%
4
85.7%
6
Yes 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5

7


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
2
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
85.7%
6
Yes 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

7


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 100.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
85.7%
6
Yes 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

7


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
85.7%
6
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

7


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
85.7%
6
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

7


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 100.0%
4
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
85.7%
6
Yes 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

7


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 50.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
85.7%
6
Yes 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

7

Bookmark and Share