Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SEX

Sex of respondent
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 137 38.7% 38.7% -1.26
Female 217 61.3% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
137
0.0%
0
38.7%
137
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
217
61.3%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
217

354


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Male 40.0%
8
38.2%
124
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
38.2%
134
Female 60.0%
12
61.8%
201
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
61.8%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
325
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

351


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Male 37.8%
79
46.4%
13
50.0%
2
8.1%
3
11.1%
1
58.2%
39
38.7%
137
Female 62.2%
130
53.6%
15
50.0%
2
91.9%
34
88.9%
8
41.8%
28
61.3%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
37
100.0%
9
100.0%
67

354


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Male 36.4%
87
48.9%
22
38.2%
13
40.0%
12
38.5%
134
Female 63.6%
152
51.1%
23
61.8%
21
60.0%
18
61.5%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
45
100.0%
34
100.0%
30

348


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Male 34.3%
24
33.1%
45
50.7%
35
41.7%
15
39.0%
16
38.4%
135
Female 65.7%
46
66.9%
91
49.3%
34
58.3%
21
61.0%
25
61.6%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
136
100.0%
69
100.0%
36
100.0%
41

352


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Male 34.0%
36
46.7%
42
33.3%
29
44.4%
12
50.0%
8
39.0%
127
Female 66.0%
70
53.3%
48
66.7%
58
55.6%
15
50.0%
8
61.0%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
90
100.0%
87
100.0%
27
100.0%
16

326


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Male 52.4%
54
32.1%
35
38.3%
18
36.7%
18
21.4%
9
38.3%
134
Female 47.6%
49
67.9%
74
61.7%
29
63.3%
31
78.6%
33
61.7%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
109
100.0%
47
100.0%
49
100.0%
42

350

Bookmark and Share