Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-MARITAL

Are you married, divorced, separated, widowed, living with a partner, or have never been married? (For use with on-line analysis)
  1) Married
  2) Divorced
  3) Separated
  4) Widowed
  5) Live in partner
  6) Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 224 60.2% 60.2% -.71
Divorced 29 7.8% 68% -.21
Separated 4 1.1% 69.1% .29
Widowed 37 9.9% 79% .79
Live in partner 9 2.4% 81.5% 1.28
Never married 69 18.5% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 57.7%
79
59.9%
130
59.0%
209
Divorced 9.5%
13
6.9%
15
7.9%
28
Separated 1.5%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
4
Widowed 2.2%
3
15.7%
34
10.5%
37
Live in partner 0.7%
1
3.7%
8
2.5%
9
Never married 28.5%
39
12.9%
28
18.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
217

354


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Married 40.9%
9
61.5%
208
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
59.9%
220
Divorced 13.6%
3
7.4%
25
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
29
Separated 4.5%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Widowed 0.0%
0
10.7%
36
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
37
Live in partner 0.0%
0
2.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
Never married 40.9%
9
16.9%
57
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.5%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
338
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

367


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
224
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.2%
224
Divorced 0.0%
0
100.0%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
29
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
37
Live in partner 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Never married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
69
18.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
37
100.0%
9
100.0%
69

372


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Married 63.2%
158
47.9%
23
65.7%
23
48.5%
16
60.1%
220
Divorced 8.4%
21
2.1%
1
5.7%
2
15.2%
5
7.9%
29
Separated 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
1.1%
4
Widowed 11.6%
29
2.1%
1
8.6%
3
9.1%
3
9.8%
36
Live in partner 2.0%
5
4.2%
2
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
Never married 14.0%
35
43.8%
21
14.3%
5
21.2%
7
18.6%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
48
100.0%
35
100.0%
33

366


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Married 44.0%
33
70.4%
100
47.2%
34
68.4%
26
67.4%
29
60.0%
222
Divorced 9.3%
7
8.5%
12
5.6%
4
2.6%
1
11.6%
5
7.8%
29
Separated 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Widowed 25.3%
19
6.3%
9
4.2%
3
5.3%
2
9.3%
4
10.0%
37
Live in partner 2.7%
2
1.4%
2
2.8%
2
5.3%
2
2.3%
1
2.4%
9
Never married 18.7%
14
11.3%
16
38.9%
28
18.4%
7
9.3%
4
18.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
142
100.0%
72
100.0%
38
100.0%
43

370


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Married 31.5%
35
60.4%
58
80.5%
70
90.3%
28
87.5%
14
60.1%
205
Divorced 14.4%
16
9.4%
9
3.4%
3
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
29
Separated 1.8%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Widowed 18.9%
21
7.3%
7
5.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
33
Live in partner 3.6%
4
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
2.6%
9
Never married 29.7%
33
16.7%
16
10.3%
9
6.5%
2
6.3%
1
17.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
96
100.0%
87
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

341


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Married 33.6%
36
75.7%
87
93.9%
46
69.2%
36
32.6%
14
59.8%
219
Divorced 4.7%
5
11.3%
13
6.1%
3
9.6%
5
7.0%
3
7.9%
29
Separated 2.8%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Widowed 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
19.2%
10
58.1%
25
10.1%
37
Live in partner 3.7%
4
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
2.5%
9
Never married 55.1%
59
7.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
18.6%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
115
100.0%
49
100.0%
52
100.0%
43

366

Bookmark and Share