Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


FREZACC

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO APPROVE OF A NUCLEAR FREEZE: Do you approve because you fear nuclear accidents?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 68 25.2% 25.2% -1.72
Yes 202 74.8% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 42.7%
44
15.2%
23
26.4%
67
Yes 57.3%
59
84.8%
128
73.6%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
151

254


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 15.4%
2
26.3%
65
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.2%
67
Yes 84.6%
11
73.7%
182
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
74.8%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
247
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

266


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 23.6%
39
21.1%
4
33.3%
1
33.3%
9
50.0%
3
24.0%
12
25.2%
68
Yes 76.4%
126
78.9%
15
66.7%
2
66.7%
18
50.0%
3
76.0%
38
74.8%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
19
100.0%
3
100.0%
27
100.0%
6
100.0%
50

270


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 27.4%
48
24.3%
9
23.1%
6
18.5%
5
25.7%
68
Yes 72.6%
127
75.7%
28
76.9%
20
81.5%
22
74.3%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
37
100.0%
26
100.0%
27

265


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 21.3%
10
26.5%
27
21.6%
11
31.3%
10
27.8%
10
25.4%
68
Yes 78.7%
37
73.5%
75
78.4%
40
68.8%
22
72.2%
26
74.6%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
102
100.0%
51
100.0%
32
100.0%
36

268


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 30.6%
22
24.3%
17
19.7%
13
31.8%
7
25.0%
4
25.6%
63
Yes 69.4%
50
75.7%
53
80.3%
53
68.2%
15
75.0%
12
74.4%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
70
100.0%
66
100.0%
22
100.0%
16

246


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 26.3%
20
22.0%
20
31.3%
10
28.9%
11
23.3%
7
25.5%
68
Yes 73.7%
56
78.0%
71
68.8%
22
71.1%
27
76.7%
23
74.5%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
91
100.0%
32
100.0%
38
100.0%
30

267

Bookmark and Share