Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-RELIG

What is your religious preference? (For use with on-line analysis)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  5) Other
  6) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 250 68.3% 68.3% -.56
Catholic 48 13.1% 81.4% .02
Other 35 9.6% 91% 1.75
None 33 9% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 64.9%
87
71.0%
152
68.7%
239
Catholic 16.4%
22
10.7%
23
12.9%
45
Other 9.7%
13
9.8%
21
9.8%
34
None 9.0%
12
8.4%
18
8.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
214

348


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Protestant 66.7%
14
68.9%
230
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
68.5%
248
Catholic 14.3%
3
12.6%
42
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
47
Other 9.5%
2
9.3%
31
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
34
None 9.5%
2
9.3%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
334
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

362


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Protestant 71.8%
158
72.4%
21
50.0%
2
80.6%
29
55.6%
5
51.5%
35
68.3%
250
Catholic 10.5%
23
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
22.2%
2
30.9%
21
13.1%
48
Other 10.5%
23
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
22.2%
2
7.4%
5
9.6%
35
None 7.3%
16
17.2%
5
50.0%
2
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
10.3%
7
9.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
36
100.0%
9
100.0%
68

366


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
250
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
68.3%
250
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.1%
48
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
35
0.0%
0
9.6%
35
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
33
9.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
48
100.0%
35
100.0%
33

366


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Protestant 74.0%
54
70.7%
99
58.6%
41
73.7%
28
62.8%
27
68.4%
249
Catholic 9.6%
7
7.9%
11
27.1%
19
15.8%
6
11.6%
5
13.2%
48
Other 8.2%
6
9.3%
13
8.6%
6
5.3%
2
16.3%
7
9.3%
34
None 8.2%
6
12.1%
17
5.7%
4
5.3%
2
9.3%
4
9.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
140
100.0%
70
100.0%
38
100.0%
43

364


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Protestant 70.6%
77
66.3%
63
67.1%
57
74.2%
23
56.3%
9
68.2%
229
Catholic 11.0%
12
11.6%
11
17.6%
15
12.9%
4
12.5%
2
13.1%
44
Other 8.3%
9
9.5%
9
10.6%
9
9.7%
3
18.8%
3
9.8%
33
None 10.1%
11
12.6%
12
4.7%
4
3.2%
1
12.5%
2
8.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
95
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

336


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Protestant 53.8%
57
67.0%
77
79.2%
38
84.0%
42
78.6%
33
68.4%
247
Catholic 24.5%
26
11.3%
13
6.3%
3
4.0%
2
4.8%
2
12.7%
46
Other 9.4%
10
13.0%
15
8.3%
4
6.0%
3
7.1%
3
9.7%
35
None 12.3%
13
8.7%
10
6.3%
3
6.0%
3
9.5%
4
9.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
115
100.0%
48
100.0%
50
100.0%
42

361

Bookmark and Share