Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-EDUC

What is the last grade you completed in school? (Recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Less than High School
  2) High School graduate
  3) Some college
  4) College graduate
  5) Post graduate/professional

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than High School 76 20.5% 20.5% -1.23
High School graduate 142 38.3% 58.8% -.43
Some college 72 19.4% 78.2% .37
College graduate 38 10.2% 88.4% 1.17
Post graduate/professional 43 11.6% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than High School 17.8%
24
21.2%
46
19.9%
70
High School graduate 33.3%
45
41.9%
91
38.6%
136
Some college 25.9%
35
15.7%
34
19.6%
69
College graduate 11.1%
15
9.7%
21
10.2%
36
Post graduate/professional 11.9%
16
11.5%
25
11.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
217

352


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Less than High School 36.4%
8
18.9%
64
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
20.4%
75
High School graduate 36.4%
8
38.5%
130
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.1%
140
Some college 18.2%
4
19.8%
67
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.6%
72
College graduate 4.5%
1
10.9%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
38
Post graduate/professional 4.5%
1
11.8%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
338
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

367


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Less than High School 14.9%
33
24.1%
7
0.0%
0
51.4%
19
22.2%
2
20.3%
14
20.3%
75
High School graduate 45.0%
100
41.4%
12
75.0%
3
24.3%
9
22.2%
2
23.2%
16
38.4%
142
Some college 15.3%
34
13.8%
4
25.0%
1
8.1%
3
22.2%
2
40.6%
28
19.5%
72
College graduate 11.7%
26
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
22.2%
2
10.1%
7
10.3%
38
Post graduate/professional 13.1%
29
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
11.1%
1
5.8%
4
11.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
37
100.0%
9
100.0%
69

370


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Less than High School 21.7%
54
14.6%
7
17.6%
6
18.2%
6
20.1%
73
High School graduate 39.8%
99
22.9%
11
38.2%
13
51.5%
17
38.5%
140
Some college 16.5%
41
39.6%
19
17.6%
6
12.1%
4
19.2%
70
College graduate 11.2%
28
12.5%
6
5.9%
2
6.1%
2
10.4%
38
Post graduate/professional 10.8%
27
10.4%
5
20.6%
7
12.1%
4
11.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
33

364


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Less than High School 100.0%
76
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.5%
76
High School graduate 0.0%
0
100.0%
142
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.3%
142
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
72
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.4%
72
College graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
38
0.0%
0
10.2%
38
Post graduate/professional 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
43
11.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
142
100.0%
72
100.0%
38
100.0%
43

371


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Less than High School 32.4%
36
20.0%
19
9.2%
8
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
18.8%
64
High School graduate 39.6%
44
49.5%
47
36.8%
32
16.1%
5
31.3%
5
39.1%
133
Some college 19.8%
22
12.6%
12
27.6%
24
32.3%
10
12.5%
2
20.6%
70
College graduate 5.4%
6
7.4%
7
11.5%
10
22.6%
7
25.0%
4
10.0%
34
Post graduate/professional 2.7%
3
10.5%
10
14.9%
13
25.8%
8
31.3%
5
11.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
95
100.0%
87
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

340


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Less than High School 12.1%
13
8.7%
10
18.4%
9
32.7%
17
58.1%
25
20.2%
74
High School graduate 33.6%
36
47.0%
54
36.7%
18
44.2%
23
20.9%
9
38.3%
140
Some college 33.6%
36
15.7%
18
18.4%
9
15.4%
8
2.3%
1
19.7%
72
College graduate 15.0%
16
7.8%
9
12.2%
6
5.8%
3
9.3%
4
10.4%
38
Post graduate/professional 5.6%
6
20.9%
24
14.3%
7
1.9%
1
9.3%
4
11.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
115
100.0%
49
100.0%
52
100.0%
43

366

Bookmark and Share