Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-INCOME

I'd like to ask you a general question about your income please. Last year, was your total family income, from all sources: (Recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Less than $10,000
  2) $10,001-$20,000
  3) $20,001-$35,000
  4) $35,001-$50,000
  5) $50,001 and up

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $10,000 111 32.6% 32.6% -1.1
$10,001-$20,000 96 28.2% 60.7% -.22
$20,001-$35,000 87 25.5% 86.2% .65
$35,001-$50,000 31 9.1% 95.3% 1.53
$50,001 and up 16 4.7% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than $10,000 28.3%
36
35.2%
70
32.5%
106
$10,001-$20,000 33.1%
42
24.1%
48
27.6%
90
$20,001-$35,000 22.8%
29
29.1%
58
26.7%
87
$35,001-$50,000 9.4%
12
7.5%
15
8.3%
27
$50,001 and up 6.3%
8
4.0%
8
4.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
199

326


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Less than $10,000 31.6%
6
32.3%
101
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
32.4%
110
$10,001-$20,000 31.6%
6
28.1%
88
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.0%
95
$20,001-$35,000 15.8%
3
26.2%
82
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.7%
87
$35,001-$50,000 21.1%
4
8.3%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
31
$50,001 and up 0.0%
0
5.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
313
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

339


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Less than $10,000 17.1%
35
55.2%
16
50.0%
2
63.6%
21
44.4%
4
54.1%
33
32.6%
111
$10,001-$20,000 28.3%
58
31.0%
9
50.0%
2
21.2%
7
44.4%
4
26.2%
16
28.2%
96
$20,001-$35,000 34.1%
70
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
15.2%
5
0.0%
0
14.8%
9
25.5%
87
$35,001-$50,000 13.7%
28
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
9.1%
31
$50,001 and up 6.8%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
1.6%
1
4.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
33
100.0%
9
100.0%
61

341


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Less than $10,000 33.6%
77
27.3%
12
27.3%
9
36.7%
11
32.4%
109
$10,001-$20,000 27.5%
63
25.0%
11
27.3%
9
40.0%
12
28.3%
95
$20,001-$35,000 24.9%
57
34.1%
15
27.3%
9
13.3%
4
25.3%
85
$35,001-$50,000 10.0%
23
9.1%
4
9.1%
3
3.3%
1
9.2%
31
$50,001 and up 3.9%
9
4.5%
2
9.1%
3
6.7%
2
4.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
44
100.0%
33
100.0%
30

336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Less than $10,000 56.3%
36
33.1%
44
31.4%
22
17.6%
6
7.7%
3
32.6%
111
$10,001-$20,000 29.7%
19
35.3%
47
17.1%
12
20.6%
7
25.6%
10
27.9%
95
$20,001-$35,000 12.5%
8
24.1%
32
34.3%
24
29.4%
10
33.3%
13
25.6%
87
$35,001-$50,000 1.6%
1
3.8%
5
14.3%
10
20.6%
7
20.5%
8
9.1%
31
$50,001 and up 0.0%
0
3.8%
5
2.9%
2
11.8%
4
12.8%
5
4.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
133
100.0%
70
100.0%
34
100.0%
39

340


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Less than $10,000 100.0%
111
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.6%
111
$10,001-$20,000 0.0%
0
100.0%
96
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.2%
96
$20,001-$35,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
87
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.5%
87
$35,001-$50,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
31
0.0%
0
9.1%
31
$50,001 and up 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
16
4.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
96
100.0%
87
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

341


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Less than $10,000 47.4%
46
17.0%
19
12.2%
5
30.0%
15
63.2%
24
32.2%
109
$10,001-$20,000 28.9%
28
28.6%
32
14.6%
6
40.0%
20
26.3%
10
28.4%
96
$20,001-$35,000 15.5%
15
33.9%
38
51.2%
21
18.0%
9
7.9%
3
25.4%
86
$35,001-$50,000 5.2%
5
14.3%
16
14.6%
6
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
9.2%
31
$50,001 and up 3.1%
3
6.3%
7
7.3%
3
4.0%
2
2.6%
1
4.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
41
100.0%
50
100.0%
38

338

Bookmark and Share