Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your age please? (Recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Age 14-30
  2) Age 31-45
  3) Age 46-55
  4) Age 56-65
  5) Age 66+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Age 14-30 107 29.2% 29.2% -1.09
Age 31-45 115 31.3% 60.5% -.36
Age 46-55 49 13.4% 73.8% .38
Age 56-65 52 14.2% 88% 1.12
Age 66+ 44 12% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Age 14-30 40.3%
54
22.7%
49
29.4%
103
Age 31-45 26.1%
35
34.3%
74
31.1%
109
Age 46-55 13.4%
18
13.4%
29
13.4%
47
Age 56-65 13.4%
18
14.4%
31
14.0%
49
Age 66+ 6.7%
9
15.3%
33
12.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
216

350


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Age 14-30 40.9%
9
28.2%
95
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.0%
106
Age 31-45 31.8%
7
31.2%
105
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
31.4%
115
Age 46-55 13.6%
3
13.1%
44
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
13.4%
49
Age 56-65 13.6%
3
14.5%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.2%
52
Age 66+ 0.0%
0
13.1%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
337
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

366


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Age 14-30 16.4%
36
17.2%
5
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
86.8%
59
29.2%
107
Age 31-45 39.7%
87
44.8%
13
25.0%
1
5.4%
2
44.4%
4
11.8%
8
31.4%
115
Age 46-55 21.0%
46
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.4%
49
Age 56-65 16.4%
36
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
27.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
14.2%
52
Age 66+ 6.4%
14
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
67.6%
25
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
37
100.0%
9
100.0%
68

366


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Age 14-30 23.1%
57
56.5%
26
28.6%
10
39.4%
13
29.4%
106
Age 31-45 31.2%
77
28.3%
13
42.9%
15
30.3%
10
31.9%
115
Age 46-55 15.4%
38
6.5%
3
11.4%
4
9.1%
3
13.3%
48
Age 56-65 17.0%
42
4.3%
2
8.6%
3
9.1%
3
13.9%
50
Age 66+ 13.4%
33
4.3%
2
8.6%
3
12.1%
4
11.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
46
100.0%
35
100.0%
33

361


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Age 14-30 17.6%
13
25.7%
36
50.0%
36
42.1%
16
14.3%
6
29.2%
107
Age 31-45 13.5%
10
38.6%
54
25.0%
18
23.7%
9
57.1%
24
31.4%
115
Age 46-55 12.2%
9
12.9%
18
12.5%
9
15.8%
6
16.7%
7
13.4%
49
Age 56-65 23.0%
17
16.4%
23
11.1%
8
7.9%
3
2.4%
1
14.2%
52
Age 66+ 33.8%
25
6.4%
9
1.4%
1
10.5%
4
9.5%
4
11.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
140
100.0%
72
100.0%
38
100.0%
42

366


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Age 14-30 42.2%
46
29.2%
28
17.4%
15
16.1%
5
18.8%
3
28.7%
97
Age 31-45 17.4%
19
33.3%
32
44.2%
38
51.6%
16
43.8%
7
33.1%
112
Age 46-55 4.6%
5
6.3%
6
24.4%
21
19.4%
6
18.8%
3
12.1%
41
Age 56-65 13.8%
15
20.8%
20
10.5%
9
12.9%
4
12.5%
2
14.8%
50
Age 66+ 22.0%
24
10.4%
10
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
11.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
96
100.0%
86
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

338


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Age 14-30 100.0%
107
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.2%
107
Age 31-45 0.0%
0
100.0%
115
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.3%
115
Age 46-55 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.4%
49
Age 56-65 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
52
0.0%
0
14.2%
52
Age 66+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
44
12.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
115
100.0%
49
100.0%
52
100.0%
44

367

Bookmark and Share