Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


FREZUNI

Should the United States stop development of nuclear weapons without waiting for the Soviet Union to do the same?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 273 80.5% 80.5% -.46
Yes 43 12.7% 93.2% 1.28
Not sure 23 6.8% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 84.5%
109
79.6%
152
81.6%
261
Yes 10.9%
14
12.0%
23
11.6%
37
Not sure 4.7%
6
8.4%
16
6.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
191

320


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 66.7%
14
81.4%
249
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
80.5%
269
Yes 19.0%
4
12.1%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
12.6%
42
Not sure 14.3%
3
6.5%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
306
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

334


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 77.7%
157
85.2%
23
100.0%
3
78.8%
26
100.0%
9
84.4%
54
80.5%
272
Yes 14.9%
30
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
12.1%
4
0.0%
0
10.9%
7
12.7%
43
Not sure 7.4%
15
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
6.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
27
100.0%
3
100.0%
33
100.0%
9
100.0%
64

338


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 83.0%
186
76.1%
35
78.1%
25
73.3%
22
80.7%
268
Yes 9.8%
22
23.9%
11
15.6%
5
13.3%
4
12.7%
42
Not sure 7.1%
16
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
13.3%
4
6.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
46
100.0%
32
100.0%
30

332


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 69.6%
48
84.6%
110
87.5%
56
87.9%
29
70.7%
29
80.7%
272
Yes 18.8%
13
8.5%
11
10.9%
7
6.1%
2
22.0%
9
12.5%
42
Not sure 11.6%
8
6.9%
9
1.6%
1
6.1%
2
7.3%
3
6.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
130
100.0%
64
100.0%
33
100.0%
41

337


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 79.6%
78
79.8%
71
81.3%
65
89.3%
25
75.0%
12
80.7%
251
Yes 10.2%
10
13.5%
12
15.0%
12
10.7%
3
18.8%
3
12.9%
40
Not sure 10.2%
10
6.7%
6
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
6.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
89
100.0%
80
100.0%
28
100.0%
16

311


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 86.6%
84
78.1%
82
82.2%
37
77.6%
38
73.7%
28
80.5%
269
Yes 9.3%
9
15.2%
16
8.9%
4
14.3%
7
15.8%
6
12.6%
42
Not sure 4.1%
4
6.7%
7
8.9%
4
8.2%
4
10.5%
4
6.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
105
100.0%
45
100.0%
49
100.0%
38

334

Bookmark and Share