Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CONCONG

I am going to name some government institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institution are concerned, do you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? -- What about Congress - do you have a great deal of confidence, some confidence or hardly any confidence in the members of Congress?
  1) Great deal
  2) Some
  3) Hardly any
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great deal 47 12.7% 12.7% -1.75
Some 256 69.4% 82.1% -.13
Hardly any 56 15.2% 97.3% 1.49
Not sure 10 2.7% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Great deal 14.0%
19
11.7%
25
12.6%
44
Some 68.4%
93
70.6%
151
69.7%
244
Hardly any 16.2%
22
14.5%
31
15.1%
53
Not sure 1.5%
2
3.3%
7
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
214

350


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Great deal 13.6%
3
12.5%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
12.6%
46
Some 59.1%
13
70.4%
236
66.7%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
69.8%
254
Hardly any 18.2%
4
14.6%
49
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
54
Not sure 9.1%
2
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
335
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Great deal 11.7%
26
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
7
22.2%
2
16.2%
11
12.8%
47
Some 73.1%
163
69.0%
20
100.0%
4
48.6%
17
77.8%
7
66.2%
45
69.6%
256
Hardly any 12.6%
28
24.1%
7
0.0%
0
25.7%
9
0.0%
0
16.2%
11
14.9%
55
Not sure 2.7%
6
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
35
100.0%
9
100.0%
68

368


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Great deal 11.7%
29
14.6%
7
14.3%
5
12.5%
4
12.4%
45
Some 72.5%
179
64.6%
31
60.0%
21
68.8%
22
69.9%
253
Hardly any 13.4%
33
18.8%
9
17.1%
6
18.8%
6
14.9%
54
Not sure 2.4%
6
2.1%
1
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
48
100.0%
35
100.0%
32

362


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Great deal 15.1%
11
12.1%
17
11.1%
8
10.5%
4
16.3%
7
12.8%
47
Some 61.6%
45
71.6%
101
73.6%
53
68.4%
26
69.8%
30
69.5%
255
Hardly any 16.4%
12
13.5%
19
15.3%
11
18.4%
7
14.0%
6
15.0%
55
Not sure 6.8%
5
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
141
100.0%
72
100.0%
38
100.0%
43

367


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Great deal 12.0%
13
13.5%
13
14.9%
13
6.5%
2
12.5%
2
12.7%
43
Some 68.5%
74
64.6%
62
74.7%
65
77.4%
24
81.3%
13
70.4%
238
Hardly any 14.8%
16
19.8%
19
9.2%
8
16.1%
5
6.3%
1
14.5%
49
Not sure 4.6%
5
2.1%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
96
100.0%
87
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

338


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Great deal 13.2%
14
10.4%
12
12.2%
6
13.7%
7
16.7%
7
12.7%
46
Some 72.6%
77
71.3%
82
69.4%
34
74.5%
38
50.0%
21
69.4%
252
Hardly any 12.3%
13
14.8%
17
16.3%
8
11.8%
6
26.2%
11
15.2%
55
Not sure 1.9%
2
3.5%
4
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
115
100.0%
49
100.0%
51
100.0%
42

363

Bookmark and Share