Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CONCOURT

I am going to name some government institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institution are concerned, do you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? -- Next, the U.S. Supreme Court - do you have a great deal of confidence, some confidence or hardly any confidence in Supreme Court justices?
  1) Great deal
  2) Some
  3) Hardly any
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great deal 98 26.6% 26.6% -1.28
Some 203 55.2% 81.8% .07
Hardly any 54 14.7% 96.5% 1.41
Not sure 13 3.5% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Great deal 30.1%
41
25.8%
55
27.5%
96
Some 50.0%
68
57.3%
122
54.4%
190
Hardly any 16.9%
23
13.1%
28
14.6%
51
Not sure 2.9%
4
3.8%
8
3.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
213

349


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Great deal 13.6%
3
27.2%
91
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.4%
96
Some 72.7%
16
54.8%
183
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
55.6%
202
Hardly any 9.1%
2
14.4%
48
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
52
Not sure 4.5%
1
3.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
334
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

363


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Great deal 27.4%
61
24.1%
7
0.0%
0
29.4%
10
33.3%
3
25.0%
17
26.7%
98
Some 54.7%
122
55.2%
16
75.0%
3
50.0%
17
66.7%
6
57.4%
39
55.3%
203
Hardly any 14.3%
32
20.7%
6
25.0%
1
17.6%
6
0.0%
0
11.8%
8
14.4%
53
Not sure 3.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
4
3.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
34
100.0%
9
100.0%
68

367


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Great deal 28.9%
71
27.1%
13
20.0%
7
15.6%
5
26.6%
96
Some 52.4%
129
60.4%
29
57.1%
20
68.8%
22
55.4%
200
Hardly any 15.9%
39
6.3%
3
17.1%
6
12.5%
4
14.4%
52
Not sure 2.8%
7
6.3%
3
5.7%
2
3.1%
1
3.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
48
100.0%
35
100.0%
32

361


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Great deal 15.3%
11
24.8%
35
30.6%
22
31.6%
12
39.5%
17
26.5%
97
Some 63.9%
46
54.6%
77
56.9%
41
50.0%
19
46.5%
20
55.5%
203
Hardly any 13.9%
10
17.0%
24
8.3%
6
18.4%
7
14.0%
6
14.5%
53
Not sure 6.9%
5
3.5%
5
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
141
100.0%
72
100.0%
38
100.0%
43

366


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Great deal 23.4%
25
27.1%
26
28.7%
25
22.6%
7
43.8%
7
26.7%
90
Some 53.3%
57
56.3%
54
58.6%
51
67.7%
21
43.8%
7
56.4%
190
Hardly any 18.7%
20
13.5%
13
12.6%
11
9.7%
3
12.5%
2
14.5%
49
Not sure 4.7%
5
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
96
100.0%
87
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

337


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Great deal 28.3%
30
29.6%
34
22.4%
11
24.0%
12
21.4%
9
26.5%
96
Some 57.5%
61
52.2%
60
57.1%
28
62.0%
31
50.0%
21
55.5%
201
Hardly any 9.4%
10
17.4%
20
14.3%
7
10.0%
5
23.8%
10
14.4%
52
Not sure 4.7%
5
0.9%
1
6.1%
3
4.0%
2
4.8%
2
3.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
115
100.0%
49
100.0%
50
100.0%
42

362

Bookmark and Share