Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CONMIL

I am going to name some government institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institution are concerned, do you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? -- What about the military?
  1) Great deal
  2) Some
  3) Hardly any
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great deal 168 45.5% 45.5% -.9
Some 146 39.6% 85.1% .32
Hardly any 38 10.3% 95.4% 1.53
Not sure 17 4.6% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Great deal 50.7%
69
43.0%
92
46.0%
161
Some 31.6%
43
43.9%
94
39.1%
137
Hardly any 12.5%
17
8.9%
19
10.3%
36
Not sure 5.1%
7
4.2%
9
4.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
214

350


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Great deal 27.3%
6
47.5%
159
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.9%
167
Some 40.9%
9
39.1%
131
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
39.6%
144
Hardly any 13.6%
3
9.9%
33
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
37
Not sure 18.2%
4
3.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
335
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Great deal 43.9%
98
41.4%
12
50.0%
2
42.9%
15
66.7%
6
51.5%
35
45.7%
168
Some 42.6%
95
34.5%
10
25.0%
1
37.1%
13
33.3%
3
33.8%
23
39.4%
145
Hardly any 9.4%
21
17.2%
5
25.0%
1
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
11.8%
8
10.3%
38
Not sure 4.0%
9
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
4.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
35
100.0%
9
100.0%
68

368


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Great deal 49.8%
123
43.8%
21
34.3%
12
34.4%
11
46.1%
167
Some 39.3%
97
39.6%
19
40.0%
14
40.6%
13
39.5%
143
Hardly any 6.9%
17
10.4%
5
20.0%
7
21.9%
7
9.9%
36
Not sure 4.0%
10
6.3%
3
5.7%
2
3.1%
1
4.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
48
100.0%
35
100.0%
32

362


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Great deal 50.7%
37
53.9%
76
47.2%
34
26.3%
10
25.6%
11
45.8%
168
Some 30.1%
22
34.8%
49
41.7%
30
60.5%
23
48.8%
21
39.5%
145
Hardly any 11.0%
8
8.5%
12
6.9%
5
7.9%
3
20.9%
9
10.1%
37
Not sure 8.2%
6
2.8%
4
4.2%
3
5.3%
2
4.7%
2
4.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
141
100.0%
72
100.0%
38
100.0%
43

367


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Great deal 46.3%
50
56.3%
54
41.4%
36
38.7%
12
31.3%
5
46.4%
157
Some 40.7%
44
29.2%
28
47.1%
41
41.9%
13
37.5%
6
39.1%
132
Hardly any 4.6%
5
12.5%
12
9.2%
8
12.9%
4
31.3%
5
10.1%
34
Not sure 8.3%
9
2.1%
2
2.3%
2
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
96
100.0%
87
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

338


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Great deal 50.9%
54
38.3%
44
40.8%
20
62.7%
32
38.1%
16
45.7%
166
Some 36.8%
39
46.1%
53
44.9%
22
27.5%
14
38.1%
16
39.7%
144
Hardly any 9.4%
10
12.2%
14
8.2%
4
7.8%
4
11.9%
5
10.2%
37
Not sure 2.8%
3
3.5%
4
6.1%
3
2.0%
1
11.9%
5
4.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
115
100.0%
49
100.0%
51
100.0%
42

363

Bookmark and Share