Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CONPRES

I am going to name some government institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institution are concerned, do you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? -- Last, what about the President and his advisors?
  1) Great deal
  2) Some
  3) Hardly any
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great deal 117 31.7% 31.7% -1.18
Some 150 40.7% 72.4% 0
Hardly any 88 23.8% 96.2% 1.19
Not sure 14 3.8% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Great deal 39.0%
53
27.6%
59
32.0%
112
Some 33.8%
46
45.8%
98
41.1%
144
Hardly any 23.5%
32
23.4%
50
23.4%
82
Not sure 3.7%
5
3.3%
7
3.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
214

350


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Great deal 4.8%
1
33.6%
113
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.6%
115
Some 28.6%
6
42.0%
141
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
41.2%
150
Hardly any 52.4%
11
21.1%
71
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
23.4%
85
Not sure 14.3%
3
3.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
336
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Great deal 32.1%
72
17.2%
5
25.0%
1
42.9%
15
55.6%
5
26.9%
18
31.5%
116
Some 43.3%
97
41.4%
12
25.0%
1
34.3%
12
11.1%
1
40.3%
27
40.8%
150
Hardly any 19.2%
43
37.9%
11
50.0%
2
22.9%
8
33.3%
3
31.3%
21
23.9%
88
Not sure 5.4%
12
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
3.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
35
100.0%
9
100.0%
67

368


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Great deal 34.3%
85
20.8%
10
41.2%
14
18.8%
6
31.8%
115
Some 40.3%
100
52.1%
25
32.4%
11
34.4%
11
40.6%
147
Hardly any 21.0%
52
25.0%
12
20.6%
7
46.9%
15
23.8%
86
Not sure 4.4%
11
2.1%
1
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
32

362


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Great deal 34.2%
25
26.2%
37
34.7%
25
39.5%
15
32.6%
14
31.6%
116
Some 30.1%
22
42.6%
60
40.3%
29
55.3%
21
41.9%
18
40.9%
150
Hardly any 30.1%
22
27.0%
38
20.8%
15
5.3%
2
23.3%
10
23.7%
87
Not sure 5.5%
4
4.3%
6
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
3.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
141
100.0%
72
100.0%
38
100.0%
43

367


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Great deal 33.0%
36
21.1%
20
35.6%
31
38.7%
12
43.8%
7
31.4%
106
Some 32.1%
35
48.4%
46
46.0%
40
45.2%
14
31.3%
5
41.4%
140
Hardly any 32.1%
35
27.4%
26
18.4%
16
9.7%
3
18.8%
3
24.6%
83
Not sure 2.8%
3
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
6.3%
1
2.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
95
100.0%
87
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

338


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Great deal 27.6%
29
25.2%
29
32.7%
16
44.2%
23
40.5%
17
31.4%
114
Some 45.7%
48
48.7%
56
34.7%
17
25.0%
13
35.7%
15
41.0%
149
Hardly any 25.7%
27
23.5%
27
22.4%
11
25.0%
13
19.0%
8
23.7%
86
Not sure 1.0%
1
2.6%
3
10.2%
5
5.8%
3
4.8%
2
3.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
115
100.0%
49
100.0%
52
100.0%
42

363

Bookmark and Share