Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MONENVIR

We are faced with many problems in this country. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. -- First, protecting the environment - are we spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount?
  1) Too much
  2) Too little
  3) About right
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much 27 7.3% 7.3% -1.94
Too little 165 44.4% 51.6% -.66
About right 139 37.4% 89% .61
Not sure 41 11% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 8.8%
12
6.0%
13
7.1%
25
Too little 51.1%
70
40.3%
87
44.5%
157
About right 32.8%
45
40.3%
87
37.4%
132
Not sure 7.3%
10
13.4%
29
11.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
216

353


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Too much 4.5%
1
7.7%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
27
Too little 63.6%
14
43.2%
146
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
44.4%
163
About right 22.7%
5
37.9%
128
100.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.3%
137
Not sure 9.1%
2
11.2%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
338
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

367


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Too much 7.1%
16
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
7.3%
27
Too little 41.5%
93
44.8%
13
50.0%
2
25.0%
9
88.9%
8
58.0%
40
44.5%
165
About right 39.7%
89
27.6%
8
50.0%
2
44.4%
16
0.0%
0
33.3%
23
37.2%
138
Not sure 11.6%
26
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
16.7%
6
11.1%
1
4.3%
3
11.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
36
100.0%
9
100.0%
69

371


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Too much 7.2%
18
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
12.1%
4
7.1%
26
Too little 44.2%
110
45.8%
22
45.7%
16
45.5%
15
44.7%
163
About right 38.2%
95
35.4%
17
40.0%
14
27.3%
9
37.0%
135
Not sure 10.4%
26
10.4%
5
14.3%
5
15.2%
5
11.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
48
100.0%
35
100.0%
33

365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Too much 10.5%
8
6.4%
9
5.6%
4
5.3%
2
9.3%
4
7.3%
27
Too little 39.5%
30
39.0%
55
51.4%
37
55.3%
21
51.2%
22
44.6%
165
About right 35.5%
27
41.8%
59
33.3%
24
36.8%
14
32.6%
14
37.3%
138
Not sure 14.5%
11
12.8%
18
9.7%
7
2.6%
1
7.0%
3
10.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
141
100.0%
72
100.0%
38
100.0%
43

370


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Too much 1.8%
2
12.5%
12
8.0%
7
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
23
Too little 44.5%
49
51.0%
49
44.8%
39
35.5%
11
43.8%
7
45.6%
155
About right 35.5%
39
30.2%
29
40.2%
35
51.6%
16
43.8%
7
37.1%
126
Not sure 18.2%
20
6.3%
6
6.9%
6
6.5%
2
12.5%
2
10.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
96
100.0%
87
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

340


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Too much 1.9%
2
5.2%
6
12.2%
6
19.2%
10
7.0%
3
7.4%
27
Too little 60.7%
65
47.0%
54
30.6%
15
23.1%
12
39.5%
17
44.5%
163
About right 32.7%
35
40.0%
46
42.9%
21
36.5%
19
34.9%
15
37.2%
136
Not sure 4.7%
5
7.8%
9
14.3%
7
21.2%
11
18.6%
8
10.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
115
100.0%
49
100.0%
52
100.0%
43

366

Bookmark and Share