Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MONBLACK

We are faced with many problems in this country. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. -- Improving the conditions of Blacks - are we spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount?
  1) Too much
  2) Too little
  3) About right
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much 62 16.8% 16.8% -1.66
Too little 94 25.4% 42.2% -.6
About right 158 42.7% 84.9% .47
Not sure 56 15.1% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 25.7%
35
12.1%
26
17.4%
61
Too little 29.4%
40
22.3%
48
25.1%
88
About right 35.3%
48
48.4%
104
43.3%
152
Not sure 9.6%
13
17.2%
37
14.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
215

351


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Too much 9.1%
2
17.6%
59
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.0%
62
Too little 63.6%
14
22.3%
75
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
24.9%
91
About right 22.7%
5
44.0%
148
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
43.0%
157
Not sure 4.5%
1
16.1%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
336
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

365


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Too much 17.5%
39
21.4%
6
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
22.2%
2
16.2%
11
16.8%
62
Too little 23.8%
53
28.6%
8
50.0%
2
13.5%
5
44.4%
4
32.4%
22
25.5%
94
About right 43.0%
96
32.1%
9
50.0%
2
51.4%
19
33.3%
3
41.2%
28
42.5%
157
Not sure 15.7%
35
17.9%
5
0.0%
0
24.3%
9
0.0%
0
10.3%
7
15.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
37
100.0%
9
100.0%
68

369


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Too much 15.3%
38
19.6%
9
22.9%
8
15.2%
5
16.5%
60
Too little 24.9%
62
21.7%
10
28.6%
10
33.3%
11
25.6%
93
About right 45.4%
113
45.7%
21
31.4%
11
30.3%
10
42.7%
155
Not sure 14.5%
36
13.0%
6
17.1%
6
21.2%
7
15.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
46
100.0%
35
100.0%
33

363


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Too much 10.5%
8
17.9%
25
25.4%
18
13.2%
5
11.6%
5
16.6%
61
Too little 22.4%
17
25.0%
35
28.2%
20
15.8%
6
34.9%
15
25.3%
93
About right 51.3%
39
39.3%
55
33.8%
24
60.5%
23
39.5%
17
42.9%
158
Not sure 15.8%
12
17.9%
25
12.7%
9
10.5%
4
14.0%
6
15.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
71
100.0%
38
100.0%
43

368


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Too much 16.5%
18
16.7%
16
21.8%
19
13.3%
4
12.5%
2
17.5%
59
Too little 22.9%
25
32.3%
31
17.2%
15
23.3%
7
43.8%
7
25.1%
85
About right 38.5%
42
42.7%
41
46.0%
40
56.7%
17
31.3%
5
42.9%
145
Not sure 22.0%
24
8.3%
8
14.9%
13
6.7%
2
12.5%
2
14.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
96
100.0%
87
100.0%
30
100.0%
16

338


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Too much 14.2%
15
19.3%
22
18.8%
9
21.2%
11
11.4%
5
17.0%
62
Too little 28.3%
30
29.8%
34
29.2%
14
9.6%
5
15.9%
7
24.7%
90
About right 46.2%
49
34.2%
39
41.7%
20
53.8%
28
47.7%
21
43.1%
157
Not sure 11.3%
12
16.7%
19
10.4%
5
15.4%
8
25.0%
11
15.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
114
100.0%
48
100.0%
52
100.0%
44

364

Bookmark and Share