Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MONMIL

We are faced with many problems in this country. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. -- What about military defense?
  1) Too much
  2) Too little
  3) About right
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much 78 21% 21% -1.53
Too little 104 28% 49.1% -.41
About right 163 43.9% 93% .71
Not sure 26 7% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 28.7%
39
16.2%
35
21.0%
74
Too little 27.9%
38
27.3%
59
27.6%
97
About right 39.7%
54
46.8%
101
44.0%
155
Not sure 3.7%
5
9.7%
21
7.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
216

352


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Too much 33.3%
7
19.5%
66
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
20.5%
75
Too little 19.0%
4
29.0%
98
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.4%
104
About right 33.3%
7
44.7%
151
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
44.0%
161
Not sure 14.3%
3
6.8%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
338
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

366


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Too much 18.0%
40
31.0%
9
25.0%
1
10.8%
4
22.2%
2
31.9%
22
21.1%
78
Too little 26.6%
59
24.1%
7
25.0%
1
29.7%
11
33.3%
3
31.9%
22
27.8%
103
About right 48.2%
107
27.6%
8
50.0%
2
48.6%
18
44.4%
4
34.8%
24
44.1%
163
Not sure 7.2%
16
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
7.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
37
100.0%
9
100.0%
69

370


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Too much 16.9%
42
22.9%
11
31.4%
11
39.4%
13
21.2%
77
Too little 27.8%
69
37.5%
18
17.1%
6
30.3%
10
28.3%
103
About right 46.8%
116
37.5%
18
45.7%
16
27.3%
9
43.7%
159
Not sure 8.5%
21
2.1%
1
5.7%
2
3.0%
1
6.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
48
100.0%
35
100.0%
33

364


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Too much 15.8%
12
14.3%
20
27.8%
20
26.3%
10
34.9%
15
20.9%
77
Too little 34.2%
26
27.1%
38
36.1%
26
15.8%
6
18.6%
8
28.2%
104
About right 39.5%
30
50.0%
70
33.3%
24
52.6%
20
41.9%
18
43.9%
162
Not sure 10.5%
8
8.6%
12
2.8%
2
5.3%
2
4.7%
2
7.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
72
100.0%
38
100.0%
43

369


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Too much 20.7%
23
24.0%
23
12.8%
11
30.0%
9
25.0%
4
20.6%
70
Too little 28.8%
32
26.0%
25
26.7%
23
36.7%
11
31.3%
5
28.3%
96
About right 39.6%
44
45.8%
44
54.7%
47
30.0%
9
43.8%
7
44.5%
151
Not sure 10.8%
12
4.2%
4
5.8%
5
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
96
100.0%
86
100.0%
30
100.0%
16

339


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Too much 27.1%
29
20.2%
23
20.8%
10
11.5%
6
18.2%
8
20.8%
76
Too little 29.9%
32
28.1%
32
27.1%
13
25.0%
13
29.5%
13
28.2%
103
About right 41.1%
44
43.0%
49
41.7%
20
57.7%
30
38.6%
17
43.8%
160
Not sure 1.9%
2
8.8%
10
10.4%
5
5.8%
3
13.6%
6
7.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
114
100.0%
48
100.0%
52
100.0%
44

365

Bookmark and Share