Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


KALJET

Do you recall the downing of the Korean passenger airplane over Russian territory last September?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 22 5.9% 5.9% -3.99
Yes 350 94.1% 100% .25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 2.9%
4
7.4%
16
5.7%
20
Yes 97.1%
133
92.6%
200
94.3%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
216

353


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 13.6%
3
5.3%
18
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
22
Yes 86.4%
19
94.7%
320
66.7%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
94.0%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
338
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

367


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 4.5%
10
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
8.7%
6
5.9%
22
Yes 95.5%
214
89.7%
26
100.0%
4
91.7%
33
100.0%
9
91.3%
63
94.1%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
36
100.0%
9
100.0%
69

371


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 6.4%
16
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
9.1%
3
6.0%
22
Yes 93.6%
233
100.0%
48
91.4%
32
90.9%
30
94.0%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
48
100.0%
35
100.0%
33

365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 14.5%
11
5.6%
8
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
5.9%
22
Yes 85.5%
65
94.4%
134
97.2%
70
100.0%
38
97.6%
41
94.1%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
142
100.0%
72
100.0%
38
100.0%
42

370


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 9.0%
10
6.3%
6
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
18
Yes 91.0%
101
93.7%
89
97.7%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
16
94.7%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
95
100.0%
87
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

340


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 3.7%
4
7.8%
9
6.1%
3
5.8%
3
7.0%
3
6.0%
22
Yes 96.3%
103
92.2%
106
93.9%
46
94.2%
49
93.0%
40
94.0%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
115
100.0%
49
100.0%
52
100.0%
43

366

Bookmark and Share