Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MONWEL

We are faced with many problems in this country. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. -- Last, how about welfare?
  1) Too much
  2) Too little
  3) About right
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much 172 46.5% 46.5% -.94
Too little 70 18.9% 65.4% .03
About right 96 25.9% 91.4% 1
Not sure 32 8.6% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 44.9%
61
47.4%
102
46.4%
163
Too little 22.8%
31
15.8%
34
18.5%
65
About right 25.7%
35
26.5%
57
26.2%
92
Not sure 6.6%
9
10.2%
22
8.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
215

351


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Too much 31.8%
7
48.2%
162
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
46.8%
171
Too little 36.4%
8
17.6%
59
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.4%
67
About right 22.7%
5
25.3%
85
66.7%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.0%
95
Not sure 9.1%
2
8.9%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
336
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

365


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Too much 52.3%
116
44.8%
13
0.0%
0
47.2%
17
33.3%
3
31.9%
22
46.3%
171
Too little 12.6%
28
34.5%
10
25.0%
1
11.1%
4
22.2%
2
36.2%
25
19.0%
70
About right 25.2%
56
13.8%
4
75.0%
3
36.1%
13
33.3%
3
24.6%
17
26.0%
96
Not sure 9.9%
22
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
11.1%
1
7.2%
5
8.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
36
100.0%
9
100.0%
69

369


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Too much 46.8%
116
41.7%
20
54.3%
19
43.8%
14
46.6%
169
Too little 17.7%
44
20.8%
10
17.1%
6
25.0%
8
18.7%
68
About right 26.6%
66
29.2%
14
20.0%
7
21.9%
7
25.9%
94
Not sure 8.9%
22
8.3%
4
8.6%
3
9.4%
3
8.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
48
100.0%
35
100.0%
32

363


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Too much 38.7%
29
44.7%
63
45.8%
33
56.8%
21
60.5%
26
46.7%
172
Too little 28.0%
21
16.3%
23
18.1%
13
21.6%
8
11.6%
5
19.0%
70
About right 26.7%
20
27.7%
39
30.6%
22
16.2%
6
18.6%
8
25.8%
95
Not sure 6.7%
5
11.3%
16
5.6%
4
5.4%
2
9.3%
4
8.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
141
100.0%
72
100.0%
37
100.0%
43

368


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Too much 37.8%
42
44.2%
42
55.2%
48
67.7%
21
46.7%
7
47.2%
160
Too little 21.6%
24
22.1%
21
12.6%
11
9.7%
3
6.7%
1
17.7%
60
About right 30.6%
34
26.3%
25
25.3%
22
19.4%
6
46.7%
7
27.7%
94
Not sure 9.9%
11
7.4%
7
6.9%
6
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
95
100.0%
87
100.0%
31
100.0%
15

339


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Too much 34.0%
36
55.7%
64
62.5%
30
38.5%
20
48.8%
21
47.0%
171
Too little 31.1%
33
14.8%
17
10.4%
5
11.5%
6
14.0%
6
18.4%
67
About right 26.4%
28
22.6%
26
16.7%
8
46.2%
24
18.6%
8
25.8%
94
Not sure 8.5%
9
7.0%
8
10.4%
5
3.8%
2
18.6%
8
8.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
115
100.0%
48
100.0%
52
100.0%
43

364

Bookmark and Share