Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


REAGAN

How would you rate Mr. Reagan's performance as President up to this point in time? Would you say he has done:
  1) An excellent job
  2) A good job
  3) A fair job
  4) A poor job
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
An excellent job 49 13.2% 13.2% -1.67
A good job 131 35.2% 48.4% -.6
A fair job 131 35.2% 83.6% .48
A poor job 59 15.9% 99.5% 1.56
No opinion 2 .5% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
An excellent job 21.9%
30
8.8%
19
13.9%
49
A good job 32.8%
45
36.6%
79
35.1%
124
A fair job 32.1%
44
35.6%
77
34.3%
121
A poor job 13.1%
18
18.1%
39
16.1%
57
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
216

353


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
An excellent job 0.0%
0
14.2%
48
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.4%
49
A good job 18.2%
4
36.7%
124
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.4%
130
A fair job 40.9%
9
34.0%
115
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
34.6%
127
A poor job 40.9%
9
14.5%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
16.1%
59
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
338
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

367


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
An excellent job 14.7%
33
6.9%
2
25.0%
1
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
13.0%
9
13.2%
49
A good job 35.3%
79
27.6%
8
0.0%
0
52.8%
19
44.4%
4
30.4%
21
35.3%
131
A fair job 36.6%
82
37.9%
11
25.0%
1
19.4%
7
33.3%
3
37.7%
26
35.0%
130
A poor job 13.4%
30
27.6%
8
50.0%
2
11.1%
4
22.2%
2
18.8%
13
15.9%
59
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
36
100.0%
9
100.0%
69

371


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
An excellent job 14.1%
35
12.5%
6
14.3%
5
6.1%
2
13.2%
48
A good job 34.5%
86
37.5%
18
48.6%
17
27.3%
9
35.6%
130
A fair job 36.9%
92
39.6%
19
17.1%
6
33.3%
11
35.1%
128
A poor job 14.1%
35
10.4%
5
20.0%
7
30.3%
10
15.6%
57
No opinion 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
48
100.0%
35
100.0%
33

365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
An excellent job 6.6%
5
15.6%
22
15.3%
11
15.8%
6
11.6%
5
13.2%
49
A good job 31.6%
24
31.9%
45
37.5%
27
42.1%
16
41.9%
18
35.1%
130
A fair job 40.8%
31
35.5%
50
34.7%
25
31.6%
12
30.2%
13
35.4%
131
A poor job 18.4%
14
17.0%
24
12.5%
9
10.5%
4
16.3%
7
15.7%
58
No opinion 2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
141
100.0%
72
100.0%
38
100.0%
43

370


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
An excellent job 12.7%
14
11.5%
11
16.1%
14
6.5%
2
37.5%
6
13.8%
47
A good job 29.1%
32
27.1%
26
40.2%
35
64.5%
20
25.0%
4
34.4%
117
A fair job 36.4%
40
40.6%
39
32.2%
28
29.0%
9
18.8%
3
35.0%
119
A poor job 21.8%
24
20.8%
20
11.5%
10
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
16.8%
57
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
96
100.0%
87
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

340


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
An excellent job 14.0%
15
13.9%
16
10.2%
5
13.5%
7
11.6%
5
13.1%
48
A good job 29.0%
31
33.0%
38
44.9%
22
36.5%
19
44.2%
19
35.2%
129
A fair job 41.1%
44
37.4%
43
28.6%
14
32.7%
17
23.3%
10
35.0%
128
A poor job 15.9%
17
15.7%
18
16.3%
8
17.3%
9
16.3%
7
16.1%
59
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
115
100.0%
49
100.0%
52
100.0%
43

366

Bookmark and Share