Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


POLVIEWS

How would you describe your overall political views? Would you say you are:
  1) Very liberal
  2) Somewhat liberal
  3) Middle of the road
  4) Somewhat conservative
  5) Very conservative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very liberal 12 3.4% 3.4% -2.24
Somewhat liberal 70 19.8% 23.2% -1.23
Middle of the road 140 39.5% 62.7% -.21
Somewhat conservative 95 26.8% 89.5% .8
Very conservative 37 10.5% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very liberal 4.6%
6
2.4%
5
3.3%
11
Somewhat liberal 18.3%
24
20.4%
42
19.6%
66
Middle of the road 34.4%
45
43.7%
90
40.1%
135
Somewhat conservative 32.1%
42
23.8%
49
27.0%
91
Very conservative 10.7%
14
9.7%
20
10.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
206

337


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Very liberal 10.5%
2
3.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
12
Somewhat liberal 26.3%
5
19.4%
63
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.7%
69
Middle of the road 21.1%
4
40.9%
133
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.1%
137
Somewhat conservative 15.8%
3
27.7%
90
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.1%
95
Very conservative 26.3%
5
8.9%
29
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
10.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
325
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

350


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Very liberal 2.9%
6
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
12.5%
1
2.9%
2
3.4%
12
Somewhat liberal 15.2%
32
41.4%
12
25.0%
1
14.7%
5
37.5%
3
25.0%
17
19.8%
70
Middle of the road 41.0%
86
24.1%
7
50.0%
2
44.1%
15
12.5%
1
41.2%
28
39.4%
139
Somewhat conservative 31.0%
65
17.2%
5
25.0%
1
23.5%
8
37.5%
3
19.1%
13
26.9%
95
Very conservative 10.0%
21
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
11.8%
8
10.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
34
100.0%
8
100.0%
68

353


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Very liberal 3.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
3.4%
12
Somewhat liberal 17.2%
41
30.4%
14
17.6%
6
24.1%
7
19.5%
68
Middle of the road 39.3%
94
32.6%
15
38.2%
13
51.7%
15
39.4%
137
Somewhat conservative 28.5%
68
30.4%
14
26.5%
9
10.3%
3
27.0%
94
Very conservative 11.3%
27
6.5%
3
17.6%
6
3.4%
1
10.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
46
100.0%
34
100.0%
29

348


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Very liberal 2.9%
2
5.2%
7
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
3.4%
12
Somewhat liberal 16.2%
11
13.4%
18
31.0%
22
21.1%
8
26.8%
11
19.9%
70
Middle of the road 47.1%
32
42.5%
57
38.0%
27
31.6%
12
24.4%
10
39.2%
138
Somewhat conservative 11.8%
8
32.8%
44
23.9%
17
34.2%
13
31.7%
13
27.0%
95
Very conservative 22.1%
15
6.0%
8
5.6%
4
13.2%
5
12.2%
5
10.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
134
100.0%
71
100.0%
38
100.0%
41

352


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Very liberal 3.8%
4
2.3%
2
2.3%
2
3.2%
1
6.7%
1
3.1%
10
Somewhat liberal 20.8%
22
14.8%
13
21.8%
19
22.6%
7
33.3%
5
20.2%
66
Middle of the road 36.8%
39
45.5%
40
47.1%
41
12.9%
4
20.0%
3
38.8%
127
Somewhat conservative 26.4%
28
26.1%
23
23.0%
20
48.4%
15
26.7%
4
27.5%
90
Very conservative 12.3%
13
11.4%
10
5.7%
5
12.9%
4
13.3%
2
10.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
88
100.0%
87
100.0%
31
100.0%
15

327


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Very liberal 1.9%
2
4.7%
5
6.4%
3
2.0%
1
2.4%
1
3.4%
12
Somewhat liberal 20.4%
21
21.5%
23
17.0%
8
18.0%
9
16.7%
7
19.5%
68
Middle of the road 45.6%
47
37.4%
40
27.7%
13
40.0%
20
40.5%
17
39.3%
137
Somewhat conservative 23.3%
24
28.0%
30
34.0%
16
28.0%
14
26.2%
11
27.2%
95
Very conservative 8.7%
9
8.4%
9
14.9%
7
12.0%
6
14.3%
6
10.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
107
100.0%
47
100.0%
50
100.0%
42

349

Bookmark and Share