Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PARTY

Have you usually thought of yourself:
  1) As a Republican
  2) As an Independent
  3) As a Democrat
  4) As a member of some other party
  5) Sometimes as a Republican, sometimes as a Democrat

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
As a Republican 90 24.6% 24.6% -1.23
As an Independent 77 21% 45.6% -.58
As a Democrat 88 24% 69.7% .06
As a member of some other party 1 .3% 69.9% .71
Sometimes as a Republican, sometimes as a Democrat 110 30.1% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
As a Republican 29.6%
40
22.2%
47
25.1%
87
As an Independent 20.0%
27
22.2%
47
21.3%
74
As a Democrat 25.9%
35
21.2%
45
23.1%
80
As a member of some other party 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Sometimes as a Republican, sometimes as a Democrat 23.7%
32
34.4%
73
30.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
212

347


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
As a Republican 0.0%
0
26.3%
88
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
24.7%
89
As an Independent 15.8%
3
21.5%
72
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
76
As a Democrat 63.2%
12
21.2%
71
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
24.1%
87
As a member of some other party 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Sometimes as a Republican, sometimes as a Democrat 21.1%
4
30.7%
103
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.9%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
335
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

361


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
As a Republican 23.6%
52
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
30.6%
11
33.3%
3
29.4%
20
24.4%
89
As an Independent 21.4%
47
17.9%
5
75.0%
3
11.1%
4
22.2%
2
23.5%
16
21.1%
77
As a Democrat 23.2%
51
50.0%
14
25.0%
1
19.4%
7
22.2%
2
19.1%
13
24.1%
88
As a member of some other party 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Sometimes as a Republican, sometimes as a Democrat 31.4%
69
21.4%
6
0.0%
0
38.9%
14
22.2%
2
27.9%
19
30.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
36
100.0%
9
100.0%
68

365


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
As a Republican 25.4%
63
22.9%
11
27.3%
9
16.1%
5
24.4%
88
As an Independent 19.4%
48
22.9%
11
24.2%
8
25.8%
8
20.8%
75
As a Democrat 21.8%
54
29.2%
14
21.2%
7
35.5%
11
23.9%
86
As a member of some other party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.3%
1
Sometimes as a Republican, sometimes as a Democrat 33.5%
83
25.0%
12
27.3%
9
19.4%
6
30.6%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
48
100.0%
33
100.0%
31

360


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
As a Republican 14.9%
11
16.5%
23
28.6%
20
34.2%
13
51.2%
22
24.5%
89
As an Independent 12.2%
9
23.0%
32
30.0%
21
18.4%
7
18.6%
8
21.2%
77
As a Democrat 39.2%
29
26.6%
37
12.9%
9
15.8%
6
16.3%
7
24.2%
88
As a member of some other party 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Sometimes as a Republican, sometimes as a Democrat 33.8%
25
33.1%
46
28.6%
20
31.6%
12
14.0%
6
29.9%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
139
100.0%
70
100.0%
38
100.0%
43

364


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
As a Republican 24.3%
26
13.5%
13
23.0%
20
51.6%
16
43.8%
7
24.3%
82
As an Independent 18.7%
20
25.0%
24
25.3%
22
9.7%
3
18.8%
3
21.4%
72
As a Democrat 28.0%
30
33.3%
32
14.9%
13
12.9%
4
12.5%
2
24.0%
81
As a member of some other party 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Sometimes as a Republican, sometimes as a Democrat 29.0%
31
27.1%
26
36.8%
32
25.8%
8
25.0%
4
30.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
96
100.0%
87
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

337


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
As a Republican 23.1%
24
22.1%
25
29.2%
14
28.8%
15
25.6%
11
24.7%
89
As an Independent 26.0%
27
28.3%
32
18.8%
9
9.6%
5
7.0%
3
21.1%
76
As a Democrat 23.1%
24
23.0%
26
22.9%
11
28.8%
15
23.3%
10
23.9%
86
As a member of some other party 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Sometimes as a Republican, sometimes as a Democrat 26.9%
28
26.5%
30
29.2%
14
32.7%
17
44.2%
19
30.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
113
100.0%
48
100.0%
52
100.0%
43

360

Bookmark and Share