Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DECLINE

Looking at the last 5 years, would you say things have gotten worse for you?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 232 62.4% 62.4% -.75
Yes 133 35.8% 98.1% 1.15
Not sure 7 1.9% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 63.2%
86
62.2%
135
62.6%
221
Yes 34.6%
47
35.9%
78
35.4%
125
Not sure 2.2%
3
1.8%
4
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
217

353


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 40.9%
9
63.9%
216
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
62.1%
228
Yes 59.1%
13
34.0%
115
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
36.0%
132
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
338
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

367


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 64.1%
143
27.6%
8
25.0%
1
64.9%
24
77.8%
7
71.0%
49
62.5%
232
Yes 34.1%
76
65.5%
19
75.0%
3
32.4%
12
22.2%
2
29.0%
20
35.6%
132
Not sure 1.8%
4
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
37
100.0%
9
100.0%
69

371


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 61.0%
152
70.8%
34
62.9%
22
60.6%
20
62.5%
228
Yes 38.2%
95
22.9%
11
34.3%
12
36.4%
12
35.6%
130
Not sure 0.8%
2
6.3%
3
2.9%
1
3.0%
1
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
48
100.0%
35
100.0%
33

365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 56.6%
43
52.1%
74
70.8%
51
81.1%
30
76.7%
33
62.4%
231
Yes 42.1%
32
46.5%
66
25.0%
18
18.9%
7
20.9%
9
35.7%
132
Not sure 1.3%
1
1.4%
2
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
142
100.0%
72
100.0%
37
100.0%
43

370


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 50.5%
56
55.2%
53
70.9%
61
77.4%
24
93.8%
15
61.5%
209
Yes 46.8%
52
43.8%
42
25.6%
22
22.6%
7
6.3%
1
36.5%
124
Not sure 2.7%
3
1.0%
1
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
96
100.0%
86
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

340


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 69.8%
74
53.0%
61
69.4%
34
53.8%
28
70.5%
31
62.3%
228
Yes 29.2%
31
44.3%
51
26.5%
13
46.2%
24
27.3%
12
35.8%
131
Not sure 0.9%
1
2.6%
3
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
115
100.0%
49
100.0%
52
100.0%
44

366

Bookmark and Share