Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DECNEIGH

What about the people in your neighborhood - in general have things gotten worse for them?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 191 51.6% 51.6% -.87
Yes 140 37.8% 89.5% .61
Not sure 39 10.5% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 54.8%
74
50.0%
108
51.9%
182
Yes 36.3%
49
38.4%
83
37.6%
132
Not sure 8.9%
12
11.6%
25
10.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
216

351


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 19.0%
4
54.0%
182
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.5%
188
Yes 66.7%
14
35.9%
121
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
38.1%
139
Not sure 14.3%
3
10.1%
34
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
337
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

365


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 55.9%
124
20.7%
6
0.0%
0
54.1%
20
55.6%
5
52.9%
36
51.8%
191
Yes 32.9%
73
75.9%
22
75.0%
3
32.4%
12
44.4%
4
36.8%
25
37.7%
139
Not sure 11.3%
25
3.4%
1
25.0%
1
13.5%
5
0.0%
0
10.3%
7
10.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
37
100.0%
9
100.0%
68

369


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 51.8%
128
54.2%
26
57.1%
20
39.4%
13
51.5%
187
Yes 40.1%
99
29.2%
14
25.7%
9
45.5%
15
37.7%
137
Not sure 8.1%
20
16.7%
8
17.1%
6
15.2%
5
10.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
48
100.0%
35
100.0%
33

363


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 46.1%
35
41.1%
58
62.5%
45
58.3%
21
72.1%
31
51.6%
190
Yes 44.7%
34
44.0%
62
30.6%
22
30.6%
11
23.3%
10
37.8%
139
Not sure 9.2%
7
14.9%
21
6.9%
5
11.1%
4
4.7%
2
10.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
141
100.0%
72
100.0%
36
100.0%
43

368


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 44.1%
49
42.7%
41
59.3%
51
61.3%
19
81.3%
13
50.9%
173
Yes 45.0%
50
43.8%
42
30.2%
26
32.3%
10
18.8%
3
38.5%
131
Not sure 10.8%
12
13.5%
13
10.5%
9
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
10.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
96
100.0%
86
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

340


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 52.4%
55
40.9%
47
60.4%
29
55.8%
29
61.4%
27
51.4%
187
Yes 33.3%
35
47.8%
55
35.4%
17
36.5%
19
29.5%
13
38.2%
139
Not sure 14.3%
15
11.3%
13
4.2%
2
7.7%
4
9.1%
4
10.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
115
100.0%
48
100.0%
52
100.0%
44

364

Bookmark and Share