Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ABUSE

Now I would like to discuss another topic in the news: child abuse. Sometimes people see changes that make them suspect child abuse by the parents. -- If friends of the family suspect parents have abused their children, should they report their suspicion to the Department of Welfare?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 16 4.3% 4.3% -3.67
Yes 346 92.8% 97.1% .05
Not sure 11 2.9% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 7.3%
10
1.8%
4
4.0%
14
Yes 90.5%
124
94.9%
206
93.2%
330
Not sure 2.2%
3
3.2%
7
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
217

354


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
4.7%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
16
Yes 95.5%
21
92.6%
314
66.7%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
92.7%
341
Not sure 4.5%
1
2.7%
9
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
339
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

368


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 4.5%
10
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
4.3%
3
4.3%
16
Yes 93.3%
209
89.7%
26
100.0%
4
94.6%
35
88.9%
8
91.3%
63
92.7%
345
Not sure 2.2%
5
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
3.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
37
100.0%
9
100.0%
69

372


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 4.4%
11
4.2%
2
5.7%
2
3.0%
1
4.4%
16
Yes 93.6%
234
93.8%
45
85.7%
30
93.9%
31
92.9%
340
Not sure 2.0%
5
2.1%
1
8.6%
3
3.0%
1
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
48
100.0%
35
100.0%
33

366


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 2.6%
2
2.8%
4
5.6%
4
2.6%
1
9.3%
4
4.0%
15
Yes 93.4%
71
95.1%
135
90.3%
65
94.7%
36
88.4%
38
93.0%
345
Not sure 3.9%
3
2.1%
3
4.2%
3
2.6%
1
2.3%
1
3.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
142
100.0%
72
100.0%
38
100.0%
43

371


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 1.8%
2
6.3%
6
2.3%
2
9.7%
3
6.3%
1
4.1%
14
Yes 92.8%
103
92.7%
89
95.4%
83
90.3%
28
93.8%
15
93.3%
318
Not sure 5.4%
6
1.0%
1
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
96
100.0%
87
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

341


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 3.7%
4
4.3%
5
6.1%
3
3.8%
2
4.5%
2
4.4%
16
Yes 93.5%
100
92.2%
106
91.8%
45
94.2%
49
90.9%
40
92.6%
340
Not sure 2.8%
3
3.5%
4
2.0%
1
1.9%
1
4.5%
2
3.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
115
100.0%
49
100.0%
52
100.0%
44

367

Bookmark and Share