Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ABUAWAY

Now I would like to discuss another topic in the news: child abuse. Sometimes people see changes that make them suspect child abuse by the parents. -- If a court finds that parents have abused their children, should the court have the power to take the children away from the parents?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 9 2.4% 2.4% -3.55
Yes 338 91.4% 93.8% -.13
Not sure 23 6.2% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 1.5%
2
2.3%
5
2.0%
7
Yes 89.7%
122
93.0%
200
91.7%
322
Not sure 8.8%
12
4.7%
10
6.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
215

351


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 9.1%
2
1.5%
5
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
Yes 81.8%
18
92.6%
312
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
91.5%
335
Not sure 9.1%
2
5.9%
20
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
337
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

366


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
11.1%
1
5.8%
4
2.4%
9
Yes 92.4%
206
96.6%
28
100.0%
4
85.7%
30
88.9%
8
88.4%
61
91.3%
337
Not sure 6.3%
14
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
5.8%
4
6.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
35
100.0%
9
100.0%
69

369


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 2.0%
5
6.3%
3
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
Yes 93.2%
232
79.2%
38
94.3%
33
90.6%
29
91.2%
332
Not sure 4.8%
12
14.6%
7
2.9%
1
9.4%
3
6.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
48
100.0%
35
100.0%
32

364


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 1.4%
1
0.7%
1
5.6%
4
5.3%
2
2.3%
1
2.4%
9
Yes 89.2%
66
95.0%
134
86.1%
62
84.2%
32
97.7%
42
91.3%
336
Not sure 9.5%
7
4.3%
6
8.3%
6
10.5%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
141
100.0%
72
100.0%
38
100.0%
43

368


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 3.6%
4
1.0%
1
2.3%
2
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
Yes 91.8%
101
90.6%
87
92.0%
80
87.1%
27
93.8%
15
91.2%
310
Not sure 4.5%
5
8.3%
8
5.7%
5
9.7%
3
6.3%
1
6.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
96
100.0%
87
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

340


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 4.7%
5
0.9%
1
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
Yes 89.7%
96
93.9%
108
93.9%
46
90.4%
47
88.1%
37
91.5%
334
Not sure 5.6%
6
5.2%
6
2.0%
1
9.6%
5
11.9%
5
6.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
115
100.0%
49
100.0%
52
100.0%
42

365

Bookmark and Share