Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DESTRADI

For the following statements please indicate whether you strongly agree, somewhat agree, are uncertain, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree. -- There are a number of groups and people in America today that are trying to destroy traditional ways of life.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 49 13.2% 13.2% -1.78
Somewhat disagree 58 15.7% 28.9% -1.08
Uncertain 32 8.6% 37.6% -.38
Somewhat agree 102 27.6% 65.1% .31
Strongly agree 129 34.9% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.2%
19
11.1%
24
12.3%
43
Somewhat disagree 18.7%
25
14.7%
32
16.2%
57
Uncertain 6.0%
8
11.1%
24
9.1%
32
Somewhat agree 26.1%
35
28.6%
62
27.6%
97
Strongly agree 35.1%
47
34.6%
75
34.8%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
217

351


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.2%
4
12.8%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
13.2%
48
Somewhat disagree 18.2%
4
16.1%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.9%
58
Uncertain 22.7%
5
7.7%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
31
Somewhat agree 22.7%
5
26.5%
89
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
27.4%
100
Strongly agree 18.2%
4
36.9%
124
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
336
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

365


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.5%
30
20.7%
6
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
0.0%
0
11.8%
8
13.3%
49
Somewhat disagree 14.4%
32
17.2%
5
50.0%
2
5.4%
2
22.2%
2
22.1%
15
15.7%
58
Uncertain 8.6%
19
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
22.2%
2
8.8%
6
8.7%
32
Somewhat agree 25.7%
57
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
35.1%
13
33.3%
3
35.3%
24
27.6%
102
Strongly agree 37.8%
84
37.9%
11
50.0%
2
37.8%
14
22.2%
2
22.1%
15
34.7%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
37
100.0%
9
100.0%
68

369


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.6%
31
10.4%
5
14.3%
5
21.2%
7
13.2%
48
Somewhat disagree 14.6%
36
12.5%
6
5.7%
2
39.4%
13
15.7%
57
Uncertain 7.3%
18
6.3%
3
20.0%
7
6.1%
2
8.3%
30
Somewhat agree 28.3%
70
41.7%
20
14.3%
5
15.2%
5
27.5%
100
Strongly agree 37.2%
92
29.2%
14
45.7%
16
18.2%
6
35.3%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
48
100.0%
35
100.0%
33

363


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.0%
15
11.3%
16
9.9%
7
7.9%
3
19.0%
8
13.3%
49
Somewhat disagree 9.3%
7
15.5%
22
11.3%
8
34.2%
13
19.0%
8
15.8%
58
Uncertain 14.7%
11
6.3%
9
8.5%
6
5.3%
2
9.5%
4
8.7%
32
Somewhat agree 24.0%
18
26.1%
37
28.2%
20
26.3%
10
38.1%
16
27.4%
101
Strongly agree 32.0%
24
40.8%
58
42.3%
30
26.3%
10
14.3%
6
34.8%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
142
100.0%
71
100.0%
38
100.0%
42

368


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.8%
13
16.8%
16
13.8%
12
6.7%
2
18.8%
3
13.6%
46
Somewhat disagree 13.6%
15
9.5%
9
21.8%
19
23.3%
7
12.5%
2
15.4%
52
Uncertain 9.1%
10
8.4%
8
6.9%
6
3.3%
1
6.3%
1
7.7%
26
Somewhat agree 34.5%
38
16.8%
16
25.3%
22
36.7%
11
31.3%
5
27.2%
92
Strongly agree 30.9%
34
48.4%
46
32.2%
28
30.0%
9
31.3%
5
36.1%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
95
100.0%
87
100.0%
30
100.0%
16

338


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.3%
12
10.5%
12
16.3%
8
15.7%
8
18.2%
8
13.2%
48
Somewhat disagree 24.5%
26
15.8%
18
10.2%
5
11.8%
6
4.5%
2
15.7%
57
Uncertain 9.4%
10
8.8%
10
12.2%
6
3.9%
2
6.8%
3
8.5%
31
Somewhat agree 33.0%
35
24.6%
28
22.4%
11
21.6%
11
31.8%
14
27.2%
99
Strongly agree 21.7%
23
40.4%
46
38.8%
19
47.1%
24
38.6%
17
35.4%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
114
100.0%
49
100.0%
51
100.0%
44

364

Bookmark and Share