Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


KALTOUGH

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO RECALLED THE DOWNING OF THE KOREAN PASSENGER AIRPLANE OVER RUSSIAN TERRITORY LAST SEPTEMBER: Overall, do you think the response of the United States to the downing of the Korean airliner was:
  1) Too tough
  2) About right
  3) Not tough enough
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too tough 11 3.2% 3.2% -2.45
About right 130 37.6% 40.8% -.95
Not tough enough 179 51.7% 92.5% .54
Don't know 26 7.5% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too tough 3.8%
5
3.0%
6
3.3%
11
About right 38.9%
51
37.4%
74
38.0%
125
Not tough enough 52.7%
69
51.0%
101
51.7%
170
Don't know 4.6%
6
8.6%
17
7.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
198

329


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Too tough 0.0%
0
3.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
About right 22.2%
4
38.6%
122
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.2%
127
Not tough enough 61.1%
11
50.9%
161
33.3%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
51.9%
177
Don't know 16.7%
3
7.0%
22
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
316
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

341


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Too tough 2.8%
6
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
About right 41.5%
88
22.2%
6
50.0%
2
48.4%
15
22.2%
2
25.8%
16
37.4%
129
Not tough enough 49.1%
104
59.3%
16
50.0%
2
25.8%
8
77.8%
7
67.7%
42
51.9%
179
Don't know 6.6%
14
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
19.4%
6
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
7.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
27
100.0%
4
100.0%
31
100.0%
9
100.0%
62

345


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Too tough 2.2%
5
4.3%
2
3.0%
1
10.7%
3
3.2%
11
About right 39.8%
92
38.3%
18
27.3%
9
32.1%
9
37.8%
128
Not tough enough 49.4%
114
57.4%
27
60.6%
20
53.6%
15
51.9%
176
Don't know 8.7%
20
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
3.6%
1
7.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
47
100.0%
33
100.0%
28

339


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Too tough 3.2%
2
2.2%
3
2.9%
2
2.6%
1
7.5%
3
3.2%
11
About right 30.2%
19
36.6%
49
33.3%
23
52.6%
20
45.0%
18
37.5%
129
Not tough enough 52.4%
33
52.2%
70
60.9%
42
42.1%
16
42.5%
17
51.7%
178
Don't know 14.3%
9
9.0%
12
2.9%
2
2.6%
1
5.0%
2
7.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
134
100.0%
69
100.0%
38
100.0%
40

344


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Too tough 4.0%
4
3.5%
3
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
3.4%
11
About right 34.7%
35
33.7%
29
41.9%
36
32.3%
10
43.8%
7
36.6%
117
Not tough enough 47.5%
48
58.1%
50
52.3%
45
61.3%
19
43.8%
7
52.8%
169
Don't know 13.9%
14
4.7%
4
3.5%
3
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
86
100.0%
86
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

320


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Too tough 0.0%
0
4.8%
5
4.3%
2
2.1%
1
7.9%
3
3.2%
11
About right 31.1%
32
37.1%
39
37.0%
17
50.0%
24
39.5%
15
37.4%
127
Not tough enough 64.1%
66
52.4%
55
47.8%
22
43.8%
21
31.6%
12
51.8%
176
Don't know 4.9%
5
5.7%
6
10.9%
5
4.2%
2
21.1%
8
7.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
105
100.0%
46
100.0%
48
100.0%
38

340

Bookmark and Share