Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


FAITH

For the following statements please indicate whether you strongly agree, somewhat agree, are uncertain, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree. -- Every person should have complete faith in some supernatural power whose decisions are obeyed without question.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 121 33.6% 33.6% -1.12
Somewhat disagree 59 16.4% 50% -.5
Uncertain 33 9.2% 59.2% .13
Somewhat agree 66 18.3% 77.5% .75
Strongly agree 81 22.5% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 34.1%
45
33.0%
69
33.4%
114
Somewhat disagree 17.4%
23
16.3%
34
16.7%
57
Uncertain 6.8%
9
9.6%
20
8.5%
29
Somewhat agree 18.9%
25
18.2%
38
18.5%
63
Strongly agree 22.7%
30
23.0%
48
22.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
209

341


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.0%
4
34.6%
113
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.8%
120
Somewhat disagree 9.5%
2
16.5%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
16.1%
57
Uncertain 4.8%
1
9.5%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
32
Somewhat agree 33.3%
7
17.1%
56
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.3%
65
Strongly agree 33.3%
7
22.3%
73
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.8%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
327
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

355


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Strongly disagree 32.4%
71
35.7%
10
25.0%
1
26.5%
9
50.0%
4
37.9%
25
33.4%
120
Somewhat disagree 16.0%
35
14.3%
4
25.0%
1
26.5%
9
25.0%
2
12.1%
8
16.4%
59
Uncertain 10.0%
22
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
6
9.2%
33
Somewhat agree 18.3%
40
21.4%
6
25.0%
1
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
24.2%
16
18.4%
66
Strongly agree 23.3%
51
25.0%
7
25.0%
1
26.5%
9
25.0%
2
16.7%
11
22.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
34
100.0%
8
100.0%
66

359


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 29.5%
71
40.0%
18
34.3%
12
54.5%
18
33.6%
119
Somewhat disagree 17.8%
43
13.3%
6
5.7%
2
24.2%
8
16.7%
59
Uncertain 8.3%
20
4.4%
2
20.0%
7
9.1%
3
9.0%
32
Somewhat agree 21.6%
52
6.7%
3
22.9%
8
9.1%
3
18.6%
66
Strongly agree 22.8%
55
35.6%
16
17.1%
6
3.0%
1
22.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
45
100.0%
35
100.0%
33

354


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.4%
20
33.3%
45
32.9%
23
43.2%
16
39.5%
17
33.8%
121
Somewhat disagree 13.7%
10
11.9%
16
17.1%
12
24.3%
9
23.3%
10
15.9%
57
Uncertain 9.6%
7
10.4%
14
12.9%
9
2.7%
1
4.7%
2
9.2%
33
Somewhat agree 16.4%
12
21.5%
29
12.9%
9
16.2%
6
23.3%
10
18.4%
66
Strongly agree 32.9%
24
23.0%
31
24.3%
17
13.5%
5
9.3%
4
22.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
135
100.0%
70
100.0%
37
100.0%
43

358


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Strongly disagree 29.5%
31
29.3%
27
35.3%
30
53.3%
16
56.3%
9
34.5%
113
Somewhat disagree 17.1%
18
16.3%
15
14.1%
12
6.7%
2
25.0%
4
15.5%
51
Uncertain 9.5%
10
8.7%
8
10.6%
9
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
28
Somewhat agree 17.1%
18
18.5%
17
16.5%
14
26.7%
8
6.3%
1
17.7%
58
Strongly agree 26.7%
28
27.2%
25
23.5%
20
10.0%
3
12.5%
2
23.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
92
100.0%
85
100.0%
30
100.0%
16

328


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 37.9%
39
37.5%
42
31.3%
15
26.0%
13
29.3%
12
34.2%
121
Somewhat disagree 14.6%
15
15.2%
17
18.8%
9
12.0%
6
24.4%
10
16.1%
57
Uncertain 10.7%
11
9.8%
11
8.3%
4
4.0%
2
7.3%
3
8.8%
31
Somewhat agree 19.4%
20
18.8%
21
22.9%
11
18.0%
9
7.3%
3
18.1%
64
Strongly agree 17.5%
18
18.8%
21
18.8%
9
40.0%
20
31.7%
13
22.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
112
100.0%
48
100.0%
50
100.0%
41

354

Bookmark and Share