Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELIGPOL

For the following statements please indicate whether you strongly agree, somewhat agree, are uncertain, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree. -- The country would be better off if there was a religious political party.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 187 50.7% 50.7% -.79
Somewhat disagree 79 21.4% 72.1% -.02
Uncertain 37 10% 82.1% .75
Somewhat agree 38 10.3% 92.4% 1.51
Strongly agree 28 7.6% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 56.6%
77
46.3%
99
50.3%
176
Somewhat disagree 18.4%
25
23.8%
51
21.7%
76
Uncertain 8.1%
11
11.2%
24
10.0%
35
Somewhat agree 10.3%
14
9.8%
21
10.0%
35
Strongly agree 6.6%
9
8.9%
19
8.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
214

350


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.2%
4
52.8%
177
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.5%
184
Somewhat disagree 22.7%
5
21.5%
72
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.7%
79
Uncertain 13.6%
3
9.9%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
36
Somewhat agree 22.7%
5
9.3%
31
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
37
Strongly agree 22.7%
5
6.6%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
7.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
335
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Strongly disagree 50.7%
112
51.7%
15
25.0%
1
47.2%
17
55.6%
5
52.2%
36
50.5%
186
Somewhat disagree 22.6%
50
20.7%
6
25.0%
1
27.8%
10
22.2%
2
14.5%
10
21.5%
79
Uncertain 11.8%
26
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
11.1%
1
5.8%
4
10.1%
37
Somewhat agree 10.0%
22
10.3%
3
25.0%
1
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
14.5%
10
10.3%
38
Strongly agree 5.0%
11
6.9%
2
25.0%
1
11.1%
4
11.1%
1
13.0%
9
7.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
36
100.0%
9
100.0%
69

368


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 47.8%
118
62.5%
30
47.1%
16
60.6%
20
50.8%
184
Somewhat disagree 23.9%
59
14.6%
7
11.8%
4
24.2%
8
21.5%
78
Uncertain 8.9%
22
8.3%
4
20.6%
7
6.1%
2
9.7%
35
Somewhat agree 10.1%
25
10.4%
5
11.8%
4
9.1%
3
10.2%
37
Strongly agree 9.3%
23
4.2%
2
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
33

362


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Strongly disagree 40.0%
30
46.8%
65
58.3%
42
50.0%
19
69.8%
30
50.7%
186
Somewhat disagree 16.0%
12
28.1%
39
16.7%
12
23.7%
9
16.3%
7
21.5%
79
Uncertain 14.7%
11
8.6%
12
6.9%
5
15.8%
6
7.0%
3
10.1%
37
Somewhat agree 12.0%
9
10.8%
15
11.1%
8
5.3%
2
7.0%
3
10.1%
37
Strongly agree 17.3%
13
5.8%
8
6.9%
5
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
139
100.0%
72
100.0%
38
100.0%
43

367


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Strongly disagree 44.5%
49
52.7%
49
56.3%
49
64.5%
20
56.3%
9
52.2%
176
Somewhat disagree 19.1%
21
17.2%
16
24.1%
21
19.4%
6
37.5%
6
20.8%
70
Uncertain 13.6%
15
7.5%
7
6.9%
6
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
9.2%
31
Somewhat agree 10.0%
11
10.8%
10
10.3%
9
3.2%
1
6.3%
1
9.5%
32
Strongly agree 12.7%
14
11.8%
11
2.3%
2
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
93
100.0%
87
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

337


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 48.6%
52
54.8%
63
39.6%
19
57.1%
28
50.0%
22
50.7%
184
Somewhat disagree 18.7%
20
18.3%
21
31.3%
15
24.5%
12
22.7%
10
21.5%
78
Uncertain 9.3%
10
8.7%
10
14.6%
7
8.2%
4
11.4%
5
9.9%
36
Somewhat agree 11.2%
12
11.3%
13
12.5%
6
4.1%
2
9.1%
4
10.2%
37
Strongly agree 12.1%
13
7.0%
8
2.1%
1
6.1%
3
6.8%
3
7.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
115
100.0%
48
100.0%
49
100.0%
44

363

Bookmark and Share