Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MINPOL

For the following statements please indicate whether you strongly agree, somewhat agree, are uncertain, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree. -- One's minister (priest, or rabbi) should come out in support of a presidential candidate.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 153 41.5% 41.5% -.93
Somewhat disagree 88 23.8% 65.3% -.17
Uncertain 47 12.7% 78% .59
Somewhat agree 54 14.6% 92.7% 1.35
Strongly agree 27 7.3% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 45.2%
61
39.5%
85
41.7%
146
Somewhat disagree 16.3%
22
27.9%
60
23.4%
82
Uncertain 15.6%
21
11.6%
25
13.1%
46
Somewhat agree 14.1%
19
14.0%
30
14.0%
49
Strongly agree 8.9%
12
7.0%
15
7.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
215

350


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.7%
5
43.6%
146
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.8%
152
Somewhat disagree 9.1%
2
24.2%
81
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.6%
86
Uncertain 27.3%
6
11.9%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.9%
47
Somewhat agree 31.8%
7
13.4%
45
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
53
Strongly agree 9.1%
2
6.9%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
7.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
335
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Strongly disagree 42.8%
95
50.0%
14
33.3%
1
35.1%
13
33.3%
3
37.7%
26
41.3%
152
Somewhat disagree 23.4%
52
17.9%
5
33.3%
1
35.1%
13
33.3%
3
20.3%
14
23.9%
88
Uncertain 11.3%
25
17.9%
5
33.3%
1
5.4%
2
22.2%
2
17.4%
12
12.8%
47
Somewhat agree 13.5%
30
14.3%
4
0.0%
0
16.2%
6
11.1%
1
18.8%
13
14.7%
54
Strongly agree 9.0%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.8%
4
7.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
28
100.0%
3
100.0%
37
100.0%
9
100.0%
69

368


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 42.5%
105
45.8%
22
20.0%
7
53.1%
17
41.7%
151
Somewhat disagree 23.9%
59
18.8%
9
34.3%
12
18.8%
6
23.8%
86
Uncertain 10.9%
27
16.7%
8
22.9%
8
12.5%
4
13.0%
47
Somewhat agree 14.6%
36
14.6%
7
20.0%
7
9.4%
3
14.6%
53
Strongly agree 8.1%
20
4.2%
2
2.9%
1
6.3%
2
6.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
48
100.0%
35
100.0%
32

362


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.0%
18
43.2%
60
50.0%
36
39.5%
15
51.2%
22
41.1%
151
Somewhat disagree 30.7%
23
21.6%
30
23.6%
17
21.1%
8
23.3%
10
24.0%
88
Uncertain 13.3%
10
13.7%
19
12.5%
9
13.2%
5
9.3%
4
12.8%
47
Somewhat agree 17.3%
13
13.7%
19
11.1%
8
18.4%
7
16.3%
7
14.7%
54
Strongly agree 14.7%
11
7.9%
11
2.8%
2
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
7.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
139
100.0%
72
100.0%
38
100.0%
43

367


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Strongly disagree 31.2%
34
42.6%
40
49.4%
43
51.6%
16
37.5%
6
41.2%
139
Somewhat disagree 33.9%
37
17.0%
16
24.1%
21
9.7%
3
25.0%
4
24.0%
81
Uncertain 12.8%
14
14.9%
14
9.2%
8
12.9%
4
18.8%
3
12.8%
43
Somewhat agree 13.8%
15
14.9%
14
11.5%
10
22.6%
7
18.8%
3
14.5%
49
Strongly agree 8.3%
9
10.6%
10
5.7%
5
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
94
100.0%
87
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

337


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 40.4%
42
40.9%
47
42.9%
21
41.2%
21
47.7%
21
41.9%
152
Somewhat disagree 24.0%
25
24.3%
28
14.3%
7
21.6%
11
29.5%
13
23.1%
84
Uncertain 19.2%
20
12.2%
14
12.2%
6
11.8%
6
2.3%
1
12.9%
47
Somewhat agree 12.5%
13
16.5%
19
20.4%
10
11.8%
6
13.6%
6
14.9%
54
Strongly agree 3.8%
4
6.1%
7
10.2%
5
13.7%
7
6.8%
3
7.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
115
100.0%
49
100.0%
51
100.0%
44

363

Bookmark and Share