Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


GODCOM

For the following statements please indicate whether you strongly agree, somewhat agree, are uncertain, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree. -- The United States is God's instrument in the fight against communism.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 99 27.2% 27.2% -1.26
Somewhat disagree 62 17% 44.2% -.57
Uncertain 66 18.1% 62.4% .13
Somewhat agree 82 22.5% 84.9% .83
Strongly agree 55 15.1% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.6%
37
25.6%
54
26.4%
91
Somewhat disagree 20.1%
27
15.6%
33
17.4%
60
Uncertain 13.4%
18
22.3%
47
18.8%
65
Somewhat agree 23.9%
32
20.9%
44
22.0%
76
Strongly agree 14.9%
20
15.6%
33
15.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
211

345


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.8%
1
28.1%
93
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
27.0%
97
Somewhat disagree 19.0%
4
17.2%
57
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.3%
62
Uncertain 23.8%
5
18.1%
60
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.1%
65
Somewhat agree 42.9%
9
21.1%
70
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.6%
81
Strongly agree 9.5%
2
15.4%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
15.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
331
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

359


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.3%
51
25.0%
7
25.0%
1
29.4%
10
22.2%
2
39.1%
27
27.0%
98
Somewhat disagree 18.3%
40
3.6%
1
25.0%
1
17.6%
6
22.2%
2
17.4%
12
17.1%
62
Uncertain 19.2%
42
21.4%
6
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
22.2%
2
15.9%
11
18.2%
66
Somewhat agree 22.4%
49
28.6%
8
25.0%
1
17.6%
6
11.1%
1
24.6%
17
22.6%
82
Strongly agree 16.9%
37
21.4%
6
25.0%
1
20.6%
7
22.2%
2
2.9%
2
15.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
34
100.0%
9
100.0%
69

363


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.6%
65
27.7%
13
20.0%
7
35.5%
11
26.9%
96
Somewhat disagree 15.6%
38
21.3%
10
17.1%
6
22.6%
7
17.1%
61
Uncertain 18.9%
46
6.4%
3
34.3%
12
12.9%
4
18.2%
65
Somewhat agree 22.1%
54
29.8%
14
17.1%
6
22.6%
7
22.7%
81
Strongly agree 16.8%
41
14.9%
7
11.4%
4
6.5%
2
15.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
47
100.0%
35
100.0%
31

357


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.1%
11
21.7%
30
36.6%
26
40.5%
15
39.5%
17
27.3%
99
Somewhat disagree 17.8%
13
15.9%
22
16.9%
12
21.6%
8
14.0%
6
16.9%
61
Uncertain 19.2%
14
20.3%
28
16.9%
12
13.5%
5
14.0%
6
18.0%
65
Somewhat agree 20.5%
15
23.2%
32
22.5%
16
21.6%
8
25.6%
11
22.7%
82
Strongly agree 27.4%
20
18.8%
26
7.0%
5
2.7%
1
7.0%
3
15.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
138
100.0%
71
100.0%
37
100.0%
43

362


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.8%
27
27.2%
25
30.2%
26
32.3%
10
25.0%
4
27.5%
92
Somewhat disagree 21.1%
23
12.0%
11
18.6%
16
12.9%
4
31.3%
5
17.7%
59
Uncertain 13.8%
15
19.6%
18
18.6%
16
12.9%
4
31.3%
5
17.4%
58
Somewhat agree 17.4%
19
27.2%
25
22.1%
19
29.0%
9
12.5%
2
22.2%
74
Strongly agree 22.9%
25
14.1%
13
10.5%
9
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
15.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
92
100.0%
86
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

334


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 33.3%
35
22.1%
25
34.7%
17
23.5%
12
22.5%
9
27.4%
98
Somewhat disagree 19.0%
20
16.8%
19
16.3%
8
9.8%
5
25.0%
10
17.3%
62
Uncertain 19.0%
20
19.5%
22
12.2%
6
19.6%
10
15.0%
6
17.9%
64
Somewhat agree 21.0%
22
24.8%
28
20.4%
10
23.5%
12
20.0%
8
22.3%
80
Strongly agree 7.6%
8
16.8%
19
16.3%
8
23.5%
12
17.5%
7
15.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
113
100.0%
49
100.0%
51
100.0%
40

358

Bookmark and Share