Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


GODCHOSE

For the following statements please indicate whether you strongly agree, somewhat agree, are uncertain, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree. -- America is God's chosen nation today.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 127 34.4% 34.4% -1.08
Somewhat disagree 67 18.2% 52.6% -.39
Uncertain 69 18.7% 71.3% .3
Somewhat agree 53 14.4% 85.6% 1
Strongly agree 53 14.4% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 36.6%
49
31.9%
69
33.7%
118
Somewhat disagree 16.4%
22
19.9%
43
18.6%
65
Uncertain 20.1%
27
17.1%
37
18.3%
64
Somewhat agree 12.7%
17
15.7%
34
14.6%
51
Strongly agree 14.2%
19
15.3%
33
14.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
216

350


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.3%
3
35.1%
118
33.3%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
34.3%
125
Somewhat disagree 23.8%
5
17.9%
60
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.4%
67
Uncertain 23.8%
5
18.5%
62
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.4%
67
Somewhat agree 23.8%
5
14.0%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
52
Strongly agree 14.3%
3
14.6%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
14.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
336
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Strongly disagree 32.7%
72
44.8%
13
25.0%
1
35.1%
13
44.4%
4
33.3%
23
34.2%
126
Somewhat disagree 19.5%
43
13.8%
4
25.0%
1
18.9%
7
11.1%
1
15.9%
11
18.2%
67
Uncertain 19.5%
43
20.7%
6
25.0%
1
10.8%
4
22.2%
2
18.8%
13
18.8%
69
Somewhat agree 14.1%
31
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
11.1%
1
18.8%
13
14.4%
53
Strongly agree 14.1%
31
6.9%
2
25.0%
1
24.3%
9
11.1%
1
13.0%
9
14.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
37
100.0%
9
100.0%
69

368


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 33.2%
82
36.2%
17
28.6%
10
45.5%
15
34.3%
124
Somewhat disagree 19.0%
47
12.8%
6
25.7%
9
12.1%
4
18.2%
66
Uncertain 20.2%
50
14.9%
7
14.3%
5
15.2%
5
18.5%
67
Somewhat agree 13.4%
33
19.1%
9
17.1%
6
15.2%
5
14.6%
53
Strongly agree 14.2%
35
17.0%
8
14.3%
5
12.1%
4
14.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
47
100.0%
35
100.0%
33

362


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.0%
18
27.1%
38
39.4%
28
50.0%
19
55.8%
24
34.6%
127
Somewhat disagree 18.7%
14
16.4%
23
23.9%
17
21.1%
8
9.3%
4
18.0%
66
Uncertain 16.0%
12
21.4%
30
21.1%
15
10.5%
4
16.3%
7
18.5%
68
Somewhat agree 18.7%
14
18.6%
26
5.6%
4
15.8%
6
7.0%
3
14.4%
53
Strongly agree 22.7%
17
16.4%
23
9.9%
7
2.6%
1
11.6%
5
14.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
140
100.0%
71
100.0%
38
100.0%
43

367


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Strongly disagree 30.6%
34
32.3%
30
40.7%
35
38.7%
12
37.5%
6
34.7%
117
Somewhat disagree 14.4%
16
18.3%
17
24.4%
21
16.1%
5
25.0%
4
18.7%
63
Uncertain 20.7%
23
16.1%
15
14.0%
12
22.6%
7
31.3%
5
18.4%
62
Somewhat agree 15.3%
17
17.2%
16
9.3%
8
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
13.4%
45
Strongly agree 18.9%
21
16.1%
15
11.6%
10
9.7%
3
6.3%
1
14.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
93
100.0%
86
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

337


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 34.9%
37
36.8%
42
31.3%
15
31.4%
16
34.1%
15
34.4%
125
Somewhat disagree 15.1%
16
21.9%
25
25.0%
12
7.8%
4
20.5%
9
18.2%
66
Uncertain 19.8%
21
17.5%
20
14.6%
7
23.5%
12
15.9%
7
18.5%
67
Somewhat agree 16.0%
17
15.8%
18
12.5%
6
15.7%
8
6.8%
3
14.3%
52
Strongly agree 14.2%
15
7.9%
9
16.7%
8
21.6%
11
22.7%
10
14.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
114
100.0%
48
100.0%
51
100.0%
44

363

Bookmark and Share