Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


OBEY

For the following statements please indicate whether you strongly agree, somewhat agree, are uncertain, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree. -- Obedience and respect for authority are the most important virtues children should learn.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 34 9.2% 9.2% -2.1
Somewhat disagree 52 14% 23.2% -1.37
Uncertain 14 3.8% 27% -.64
Somewhat agree 98 26.4% 53.4% .09
Strongly agree 173 46.6% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.7%
9
11.1%
24
9.4%
33
Somewhat disagree 14.1%
19
13.8%
30
13.9%
49
Uncertain 3.7%
5
4.1%
9
4.0%
14
Somewhat agree 30.4%
41
23.5%
51
26.1%
92
Strongly agree 45.2%
61
47.5%
103
46.6%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
217

352


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
9.5%
32
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
33
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
14.5%
49
33.3%
1
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.2%
52
Uncertain 4.8%
1
3.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
14
Somewhat agree 28.6%
6
26.0%
88
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.0%
95
Strongly agree 66.7%
14
46.2%
156
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
47.0%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
338
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

366


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.6%
19
24.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
7.2%
5
9.2%
34
Somewhat disagree 15.8%
35
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
18.8%
13
14.1%
52
Uncertain 4.1%
9
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
3.8%
14
Somewhat agree 26.6%
59
13.8%
4
75.0%
3
16.2%
6
44.4%
4
31.9%
22
26.5%
98
Strongly agree 45.0%
100
51.7%
15
25.0%
1
75.7%
28
22.2%
2
37.7%
26
46.5%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
37
100.0%
9
100.0%
69

370


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.0%
15
14.6%
7
11.4%
4
21.2%
7
9.1%
33
Somewhat disagree 14.5%
36
14.6%
7
11.4%
4
15.2%
5
14.3%
52
Uncertain 3.6%
9
4.2%
2
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
13
Somewhat agree 26.2%
65
35.4%
17
28.6%
10
12.1%
4
26.4%
96
Strongly agree 49.6%
123
31.3%
15
42.9%
15
51.5%
17
46.7%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
48
100.0%
35
100.0%
33

364


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.0%
3
5.7%
8
11.1%
8
15.8%
6
20.9%
9
9.2%
34
Somewhat disagree 1.3%
1
11.3%
16
20.8%
15
31.6%
12
16.3%
7
13.8%
51
Uncertain 1.3%
1
1.4%
2
5.6%
4
2.6%
1
14.0%
6
3.8%
14
Somewhat agree 17.3%
13
24.8%
35
31.9%
23
39.5%
15
25.6%
11
26.3%
97
Strongly agree 76.0%
57
56.7%
80
30.6%
22
10.5%
4
23.3%
10
46.9%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
141
100.0%
72
100.0%
38
100.0%
43

369


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.1%
9
9.5%
9
8.1%
7
12.9%
4
25.0%
4
9.7%
33
Somewhat disagree 14.4%
16
6.3%
6
22.1%
19
19.4%
6
12.5%
2
14.5%
49
Uncertain 2.7%
3
2.1%
2
7.0%
6
3.2%
1
6.3%
1
3.8%
13
Somewhat agree 22.5%
25
22.1%
21
24.4%
21
32.3%
10
37.5%
6
24.5%
83
Strongly agree 52.3%
58
60.0%
57
38.4%
33
32.3%
10
18.8%
3
47.5%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
95
100.0%
86
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

339


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.1%
13
10.5%
12
12.2%
6
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
9.0%
33
Somewhat disagree 17.8%
19
14.0%
16
14.3%
7
15.7%
8
4.5%
2
14.2%
52
Uncertain 3.7%
4
4.4%
5
6.1%
3
2.0%
1
2.3%
1
3.8%
14
Somewhat agree 32.7%
35
28.1%
32
20.4%
10
21.6%
11
13.6%
6
25.8%
94
Strongly agree 33.6%
36
43.0%
49
46.9%
23
56.9%
29
79.5%
35
47.1%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
114
100.0%
49
100.0%
51
100.0%
44

365

Bookmark and Share