Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELTV

Do you watch religious broadcasts on television?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 172 46.2% 46.2% -1.08
Yes 200 53.8% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 47.4%
65
46.3%
100
46.7%
165
Yes 52.6%
72
53.7%
116
53.3%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
216

353


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 33.3%
7
47.5%
161
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.0%
169
Yes 66.7%
14
52.5%
178
100.0%
3
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
54.0%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
339
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

367


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 42.4%
95
34.5%
10
50.0%
2
48.6%
18
66.7%
6
58.8%
40
46.1%
171
Yes 57.6%
129
65.5%
19
50.0%
2
51.4%
19
33.3%
3
41.2%
28
53.9%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
37
100.0%
9
100.0%
68

371


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 40.4%
101
66.7%
32
48.6%
17
60.6%
20
46.4%
170
Yes 59.6%
149
33.3%
16
51.4%
18
39.4%
13
53.6%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
48
100.0%
35
100.0%
33

366


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 32.9%
25
39.7%
56
52.8%
38
63.2%
24
65.1%
28
46.2%
171
Yes 67.1%
51
60.3%
85
47.2%
34
36.8%
14
34.9%
15
53.8%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
141
100.0%
72
100.0%
38
100.0%
43

370


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 35.5%
39
46.9%
45
52.9%
46
41.9%
13
62.5%
10
45.0%
153
Yes 64.5%
71
53.1%
51
47.1%
41
58.1%
18
37.5%
6
55.0%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
96
100.0%
87
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

340


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 57.5%
61
47.8%
55
24.5%
12
40.4%
21
45.5%
20
46.2%
169
Yes 42.5%
45
52.2%
60
75.5%
37
59.6%
31
54.5%
24
53.8%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
115
100.0%
49
100.0%
52
100.0%
44

366

Bookmark and Share