Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


KALUSSR

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO RECALLED THE DOWNING OF THE KOREAN PASSENGER AIRPLANE OVER RUSSIAN TERRITORY LAST SEPTEMBER: Did the downing of the airliner increase your distrust of the Soviet Union?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 104 29.6% 29.6% -1.46
Yes 238 67.8% 97.4% .54
Not sure 9 2.6% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 41.0%
55
21.6%
43
29.4%
98
Yes 56.7%
76
75.4%
150
67.9%
226
Not sure 2.2%
3
3.0%
6
2.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
199

333


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 36.8%
7
29.1%
93
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
29.5%
102
Yes 57.9%
11
68.4%
219
66.7%
2
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
67.9%
235
Not sure 5.3%
1
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
320
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

346


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 30.2%
65
37.0%
10
75.0%
3
28.1%
9
22.2%
2
23.8%
15
29.7%
104
Yes 66.0%
142
63.0%
17
25.0%
1
71.9%
23
77.8%
7
74.6%
47
67.7%
237
Not sure 3.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
27
100.0%
4
100.0%
32
100.0%
9
100.0%
63

350


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 29.5%
69
25.0%
12
24.2%
8
44.8%
13
29.7%
102
Yes 67.5%
158
70.8%
34
75.8%
25
55.2%
16
67.7%
233
Not sure 3.0%
7
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
48
100.0%
33
100.0%
29

344


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 20.0%
13
25.4%
34
34.3%
24
36.8%
14
45.2%
19
29.8%
104
Yes 75.4%
49
70.1%
94
65.7%
46
63.2%
24
54.8%
23
67.6%
236
Not sure 4.6%
3
4.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
134
100.0%
70
100.0%
38
100.0%
42

349


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 27.5%
28
29.5%
26
31.0%
27
35.5%
11
43.8%
7
30.6%
99
Yes 69.6%
71
65.9%
58
69.0%
60
61.3%
19
56.3%
9
67.0%
217
Not sure 2.9%
3
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
88
100.0%
87
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

324


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 28.2%
29
29.9%
32
36.2%
17
22.4%
11
33.3%
13
29.6%
102
Yes 70.9%
73
67.3%
72
57.4%
27
73.5%
36
66.7%
26
67.8%
234
Not sure 1.0%
1
2.8%
3
6.4%
3
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
107
100.0%
47
100.0%
49
100.0%
39

345

Bookmark and Share