Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CHRIST

Do you believe that someday Christ will return?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 44 11.9% 11.9% -2.11
Yes 290 78.6% 90.5% .05
Not sure 35 9.5% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 16.9%
23
8.9%
19
12.0%
42
Yes 76.5%
104
79.9%
171
78.6%
275
Not sure 6.6%
9
11.2%
24
9.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
214

350


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 5.0%
1
12.5%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
43
Yes 95.0%
19
77.4%
261
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
78.8%
287
Not sure 0.0%
0
10.1%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
337
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 10.3%
23
27.6%
8
25.0%
1
13.9%
5
11.1%
1
9.1%
6
12.0%
44
Yes 81.3%
182
65.5%
19
50.0%
2
72.2%
26
77.8%
7
80.3%
53
78.5%
289
Not sure 8.5%
19
6.9%
2
25.0%
1
13.9%
5
11.1%
1
10.6%
7
9.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
36
100.0%
9
100.0%
66

368


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 8.0%
20
8.7%
4
17.1%
6
43.8%
14
12.1%
44
Yes 83.6%
209
76.1%
35
77.1%
27
40.6%
13
78.2%
284
Not sure 8.4%
21
15.2%
7
5.7%
2
15.6%
5
9.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
46
100.0%
35
100.0%
32

363


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 5.4%
4
9.2%
13
11.1%
8
16.2%
6
30.2%
13
12.0%
44
Yes 87.8%
65
83.0%
117
79.2%
57
67.6%
25
55.8%
24
78.5%
288
Not sure 6.8%
5
7.8%
11
9.7%
7
16.2%
6
14.0%
6
9.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
141
100.0%
72
100.0%
37
100.0%
43

367


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 11.0%
12
11.6%
11
9.2%
8
16.1%
5
43.8%
7
12.7%
43
Yes 83.5%
91
74.7%
71
81.6%
71
71.0%
22
50.0%
8
77.8%
263
Not sure 5.5%
6
13.7%
13
9.2%
8
12.9%
4
6.3%
1
9.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
95
100.0%
87
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

338


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 13.5%
14
10.4%
12
16.3%
8
9.6%
5
11.6%
5
12.1%
44
Yes 75.0%
78
80.9%
93
81.6%
40
80.8%
42
74.4%
32
78.5%
285
Not sure 11.5%
12
8.7%
10
2.0%
1
9.6%
5
14.0%
6
9.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
115
100.0%
49
100.0%
52
100.0%
43

363

Bookmark and Share