Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CHRDOUBT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO BELIEVE THAT CHRIST WILL RETURN: Are you certain Christ will return or do you have some doubts?
  1) Certain
  2) Some doubts

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Certain 229 78.2% 78.2% -.53
Some doubts 64 21.8% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Certain 70.8%
75
82.6%
142
78.1%
217
Some doubts 29.2%
31
17.4%
30
21.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
172

278


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Certain 84.2%
16
77.7%
205
100.0%
3
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
78.3%
227
Some doubts 15.8%
3
22.3%
59
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
264
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

290


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Certain 79.5%
147
89.5%
17
100.0%
2
76.9%
20
71.4%
5
69.8%
37
78.1%
228
Some doubts 20.5%
38
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
23.1%
6
28.6%
2
30.2%
16
21.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
19
100.0%
2
100.0%
26
100.0%
7
100.0%
53

292


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Certain 78.3%
166
68.6%
24
92.6%
25
61.5%
8
77.7%
223
Some doubts 21.7%
46
31.4%
11
7.4%
2
38.5%
5
22.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
35
100.0%
27
100.0%
13

287


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Certain 81.5%
53
79.0%
94
80.7%
46
60.0%
15
80.0%
20
78.4%
228
Some doubts 18.5%
12
21.0%
25
19.3%
11
40.0%
10
20.0%
5
21.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
119
100.0%
57
100.0%
25
100.0%
25

291


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Certain 83.5%
76
80.6%
58
75.3%
55
77.3%
17
75.0%
6
79.7%
212
Some doubts 16.5%
15
19.4%
14
24.7%
18
22.7%
5
25.0%
2
20.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
72
100.0%
73
100.0%
22
100.0%
8

266


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Certain 70.5%
55
77.7%
73
87.8%
36
76.7%
33
87.5%
28
78.1%
225
Some doubts 29.5%
23
22.3%
21
12.2%
5
23.3%
10
12.5%
4
21.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
94
100.0%
41
100.0%
43
100.0%
32

288

Bookmark and Share