Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


BIBDOUBT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO BELIEVE EVERY WORD OF THE BIBLE: Are you certain every word is true or do you have some doubts?
  1) Certain
  2) Some doubts

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Certain 159 74.3% 74.3% -.59
Some doubts 55 25.7% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Certain 68.7%
46
77.8%
105
74.8%
151
Some doubts 31.3%
21
22.2%
30
25.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
135

202


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Certain 94.1%
16
72.4%
139
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
74.2%
158
Some doubts 5.9%
1
27.6%
53
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
192
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

213


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Certain 74.8%
98
66.7%
10
100.0%
2
79.2%
19
40.0%
2
75.7%
28
74.3%
159
Some doubts 25.2%
33
33.3%
5
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
60.0%
3
24.3%
9
25.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
15
100.0%
2
100.0%
24
100.0%
5
100.0%
37

214


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Certain 73.5%
111
75.0%
18
70.8%
17
90.0%
9
74.2%
155
Some doubts 26.5%
40
25.0%
6
29.2%
7
10.0%
1
25.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
24
100.0%
24
100.0%
10

209


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Certain 86.2%
50
66.3%
59
77.5%
31
64.3%
9
75.0%
9
74.2%
158
Some doubts 13.8%
8
33.7%
30
22.5%
9
35.7%
5
25.0%
3
25.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
89
100.0%
40
100.0%
14
100.0%
12

213


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Certain 80.9%
55
65.6%
40
72.2%
39
88.9%
8
33.3%
1
73.3%
143
Some doubts 19.1%
13
34.4%
21
27.8%
15
11.1%
1
66.7%
2
26.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
61
100.0%
54
100.0%
9
100.0%
3

195


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Certain 71.4%
40
62.1%
41
87.1%
27
78.1%
25
88.9%
24
74.1%
157
Some doubts 28.6%
16
37.9%
25
12.9%
4
21.9%
7
11.1%
3
25.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
66
100.0%
31
100.0%
32
100.0%
27

212

Bookmark and Share