Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MORALMAJ

Have you heard of the Moral Majority?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 90 24.5% 24.5% -1.76
Yes 278 75.5% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 14.6%
20
32.1%
68
25.2%
88
Yes 85.4%
117
67.9%
144
74.8%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
212

349


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 35.0%
7
23.5%
79
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
24.8%
90
Yes 65.0%
13
76.5%
257
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
75.2%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
336
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

363


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 23.1%
51
28.6%
8
0.0%
0
40.5%
15
22.2%
2
20.6%
14
24.5%
90
Yes 76.9%
170
71.4%
20
100.0%
4
59.5%
22
77.8%
7
79.4%
54
75.5%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
37
100.0%
9
100.0%
68

367


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 24.3%
60
22.9%
11
25.7%
9
28.1%
9
24.6%
89
Yes 75.7%
187
77.1%
37
74.3%
26
71.9%
23
75.4%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
48
100.0%
35
100.0%
32

362


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 46.1%
35
28.8%
40
14.1%
10
2.6%
1
9.5%
4
24.6%
90
Yes 53.9%
41
71.2%
99
85.9%
61
97.4%
37
90.5%
38
75.4%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
139
100.0%
71
100.0%
38
100.0%
42

366


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 35.8%
39
24.2%
23
15.1%
13
6.7%
2
6.3%
1
23.2%
78
Yes 64.2%
70
75.8%
72
84.9%
73
93.3%
28
93.8%
15
76.8%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
95
100.0%
86
100.0%
30
100.0%
16

336


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 23.8%
25
20.2%
23
28.6%
14
28.0%
14
31.8%
14
24.9%
90
Yes 76.2%
80
79.8%
91
71.4%
35
72.0%
36
68.2%
30
75.1%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
114
100.0%
49
100.0%
50
100.0%
44

362

Bookmark and Share