Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MORMAJAT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE HEARD OF THE MORAL MAJORITY: How do you feel about the Moral Majority? Do you strongly support this group, generally support this group, feel somewhat against this group, or feel strongly against the moral majority?
  1) Feel strongly against the Moral Majority
  2) Feel somewhat against this group
  3) Generally support this group
  4) Strongly support this group
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Feel strongly against the Moral Majority 55 20% 20% -1.25
Feel somewhat against this group 85 30.9% 50.9% -.56
Generally support this group 57 20.7% 71.6% .13
Strongly support this group 11 4% 75.6% .82
No opinion 67 24.4% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Feel strongly against the Moral Majority 17.5%
20
22.1%
32
20.1%
52
Feel somewhat against this group 40.4%
46
22.8%
33
30.5%
79
Generally support this group 23.7%
27
19.3%
28
21.2%
55
Strongly support this group 4.4%
5
4.1%
6
4.2%
11
No opinion 14.0%
16
31.7%
46
23.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
145

259


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Feel strongly against the Moral Majority 16.7%
2
20.0%
51
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
19.6%
53
Feel somewhat against this group 33.3%
4
30.2%
77
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
30.7%
83
Generally support this group 25.0%
3
20.8%
53
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
21.1%
57
Strongly support this group 0.0%
0
4.3%
11
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.1%
11
No opinion 25.0%
3
24.7%
63
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
24.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
255
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

270


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Feel strongly against the Moral Majority 19.0%
32
33.3%
7
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
42.9%
3
19.2%
10
20.1%
55
Feel somewhat against this group 31.0%
52
23.8%
5
50.0%
2
22.7%
5
28.6%
2
34.6%
18
30.7%
84
Generally support this group 20.2%
34
9.5%
2
50.0%
2
9.1%
2
14.3%
1
30.8%
16
20.8%
57
Strongly support this group 3.6%
6
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
4.0%
11
No opinion 26.2%
44
23.8%
5
0.0%
0
54.5%
12
14.3%
1
9.6%
5
24.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
21
100.0%
4
100.0%
22
100.0%
7
100.0%
52

274


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Feel strongly against the Moral Majority 17.4%
32
29.7%
11
19.2%
5
21.7%
5
19.6%
53
Feel somewhat against this group 28.3%
52
29.7%
11
38.5%
10
47.8%
11
31.1%
84
Generally support this group 21.2%
39
21.6%
8
23.1%
6
17.4%
4
21.1%
57
Strongly support this group 3.8%
7
2.7%
1
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
10
No opinion 29.3%
54
16.2%
6
11.5%
3
13.0%
3
24.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
37
100.0%
26
100.0%
23

270


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Feel strongly against the Moral Majority 10.5%
4
15.2%
15
23.3%
14
16.2%
6
41.0%
16
20.1%
55
Feel somewhat against this group 26.3%
10
29.3%
29
33.3%
20
37.8%
14
25.6%
10
30.4%
83
Generally support this group 10.5%
4
20.2%
20
23.3%
14
32.4%
12
17.9%
7
20.9%
57
Strongly support this group 0.0%
0
3.0%
3
8.3%
5
5.4%
2
2.6%
1
4.0%
11
No opinion 52.6%
20
32.3%
32
11.7%
7
8.1%
3
12.8%
5
24.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
99
100.0%
60
100.0%
37
100.0%
39

273


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Feel strongly against the Moral Majority 14.3%
10
21.7%
15
21.6%
16
22.2%
6
20.0%
3
19.6%
50
Feel somewhat against this group 25.7%
18
36.2%
25
29.7%
22
33.3%
9
46.7%
7
31.8%
81
Generally support this group 22.9%
16
14.5%
10
24.3%
18
29.6%
8
20.0%
3
21.6%
55
Strongly support this group 4.3%
3
1.4%
1
8.1%
6
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
11
No opinion 32.9%
23
26.1%
18
16.2%
12
11.1%
3
13.3%
2
22.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
69
100.0%
74
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

255


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Feel strongly against the Moral Majority 17.7%
14
24.7%
22
22.9%
8
19.4%
7
6.7%
2
19.7%
53
Feel somewhat against this group 38.0%
30
29.2%
26
14.3%
5
38.9%
14
26.7%
8
30.9%
83
Generally support this group 30.4%
24
18.0%
16
28.6%
10
11.1%
4
6.7%
2
20.8%
56
Strongly support this group 3.8%
3
4.5%
4
8.6%
3
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
11
No opinion 10.1%
8
23.6%
21
25.7%
9
27.8%
10
60.0%
18
24.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
89
100.0%
35
100.0%
36
100.0%
30

269

Bookmark and Share