Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MORMAMON

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO SUPPORT THE MORAL MAJORITY: Have you ever donated any money to the Moral Majority?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 8 11% 11% -2.83
No 65 89% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
5
5.6%
2
10.0%
7
No 85.3%
29
94.4%
34
90.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
36

70


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
10.4%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.0%
8
No 80.0%
4
89.6%
60
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
89.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
67
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

73


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
5
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
11.0%
8
No 88.6%
39
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
90.0%
18
89.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
20

73


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
6
10.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
11.3%
8
No 87.8%
43
90.0%
9
87.5%
7
100.0%
4
88.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

71


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
1
8.0%
2
15.0%
3
7.7%
1
12.5%
1
11.0%
8
No 85.7%
6
92.0%
23
85.0%
17
92.3%
12
87.5%
7
89.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
25
100.0%
20
100.0%
13
100.0%
8

73


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
2
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
10.0%
7
No 89.5%
17
100.0%
13
88.5%
23
88.9%
8
66.7%
2
90.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
13
100.0%
26
100.0%
9
100.0%
3

70


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
2
4.8%
1
21.4%
3
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
8
No 92.9%
26
95.2%
20
78.6%
11
71.4%
5
100.0%
2
88.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
21
100.0%
14
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

72

Bookmark and Share