Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


FREEZE

I want to ask you about a freeze on the development of nuclear weapons by the United States and the Soviet Union. The freeze would be mutual and could be checked by both countries. Would you approve or disapprove such a nuclear freeze?
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 272 73.7% 73.7% -.55
Disapprove 64 17.3% 91.1% 1.01
Not sure 33 8.9% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 76.6%
105
70.4%
150
72.9%
255
Disapprove 20.4%
28
16.0%
34
17.7%
62
Not sure 2.9%
4
13.6%
29
9.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
213

350


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Approve 59.1%
13
74.0%
248
100.0%
3
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
73.4%
267
Disapprove 22.7%
5
17.3%
58
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
64
Not sure 18.2%
4
8.7%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
335
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Approve 74.8%
166
65.5%
19
75.0%
3
75.0%
27
66.7%
6
75.0%
51
73.9%
272
Disapprove 16.2%
36
24.1%
7
25.0%
1
13.9%
5
33.3%
3
16.2%
11
17.1%
63
Not sure 9.0%
20
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
8.8%
6
9.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
36
100.0%
9
100.0%
68

368


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Approve 71.0%
176
80.9%
38
74.3%
26
84.4%
27
73.8%
267
Disapprove 18.1%
45
14.9%
7
17.1%
6
15.6%
5
17.4%
63
Not sure 10.9%
27
4.3%
2
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
8.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
47
100.0%
35
100.0%
32

362


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Approve 65.3%
49
73.6%
103
71.8%
51
84.2%
32
81.4%
35
73.6%
270
Disapprove 21.3%
16
15.0%
21
22.5%
16
13.2%
5
14.0%
6
17.4%
64
Not sure 13.3%
10
11.4%
16
5.6%
4
2.6%
1
4.7%
2
9.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
140
100.0%
71
100.0%
38
100.0%
43

367


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Approve 67.6%
75
74.7%
71
75.3%
64
71.0%
22
100.0%
16
73.4%
248
Disapprove 17.1%
19
18.9%
18
17.6%
15
22.6%
7
0.0%
0
17.5%
59
Not sure 15.3%
17
6.3%
6
7.1%
6
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
95
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

338


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Approve 72.6%
77
78.8%
89
65.3%
32
76.9%
40
69.8%
30
73.8%
268
Disapprove 17.0%
18
15.0%
17
26.5%
13
13.5%
7
18.6%
8
17.4%
63
Not sure 10.4%
11
6.2%
7
8.2%
4
9.6%
5
11.6%
5
8.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
113
100.0%
49
100.0%
52
100.0%
43

363

Bookmark and Share