Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MOROPOSE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO DO NOT SUPPORT THE MORAL MAJORITY: Are you against the goals of the moral majority, the methods they use to try to attain the goals, or both the goals and methods?
  1) Goals
  2) Methods
  3) Both
  4) Neither
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Goals 5 3.3% 3.3% -1.83
Methods 63 41.7% 45% -.77
Both 66 43.7% 88.7% .29
Neither 2 1.3% 90.1% 1.35
Not sure 15 9.9% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Goals 2.7%
2
4.3%
3
3.5%
5
Methods 43.8%
32
39.1%
27
41.5%
59
Both 38.4%
28
50.7%
35
44.4%
63
Neither 1.4%
1
1.4%
1
1.4%
2
Not sure 13.7%
10
4.3%
3
9.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
69

142


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Goals 0.0%
0
3.6%
5
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.4%
5
Methods 42.9%
3
40.6%
56
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.8%
60
Both 42.9%
3
44.2%
61
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
44.2%
65
Neither 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.4%
2
Not sure 14.3%
1
10.1%
14
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
138
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

147


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Goals 2.2%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
5
Methods 48.9%
44
8.3%
1
50.0%
1
14.3%
1
60.0%
3
38.2%
13
42.0%
63
Both 36.7%
33
75.0%
9
50.0%
1
71.4%
5
20.0%
1
47.1%
16
43.3%
65
Neither 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.3%
2
Not sure 11.1%
10
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
10.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
12
100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
34

150


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Goals 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
11.8%
2
3.4%
5
Methods 41.8%
38
56.0%
14
33.3%
5
35.3%
6
42.6%
63
Both 46.2%
42
36.0%
9
53.3%
8
29.4%
5
43.2%
64
Neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
5.9%
1
1.4%
2
Not sure 9.9%
9
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
9.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
25
100.0%
15
100.0%
17

148


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Goals 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
3.4%
5
Methods 23.5%
4
48.0%
24
32.4%
11
40.9%
9
50.0%
13
40.9%
61
Both 58.8%
10
34.0%
17
50.0%
17
45.5%
10
46.2%
12
44.3%
66
Neither 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
Not sure 17.6%
3
12.0%
6
8.8%
3
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
10.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
50
100.0%
34
100.0%
22
100.0%
26

149


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Goals 6.5%
2
2.4%
1
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
Methods 25.8%
8
40.5%
17
47.6%
20
50.0%
7
50.0%
5
41.0%
57
Both 51.6%
16
47.6%
20
35.7%
15
42.9%
6
50.0%
5
44.6%
62
Neither 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Not sure 12.9%
4
9.5%
4
9.5%
4
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
42
100.0%
42
100.0%
14
100.0%
10

139


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Goals 2.0%
1
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
5
Methods 38.0%
19
48.0%
24
37.5%
6
42.9%
9
30.0%
3
41.5%
61
Both 48.0%
24
38.0%
19
43.8%
7
33.3%
7
70.0%
7
43.5%
64
Neither 2.0%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Not sure 10.0%
5
8.0%
4
18.8%
3
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
10.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
21
100.0%
10

147

Bookmark and Share