Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELMOR

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ATTEND CHURCH: Has your pastor or other church leader spoken out about the moral majority?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 228 72.2% 72.2% -.58
Yes 39 12.3% 84.5% .76
Don't know 49 15.5% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 74.1%
83
70.6%
132
71.9%
215
Yes 13.4%
15
11.2%
21
12.0%
36
Don't know 12.5%
14
18.2%
34
16.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
187

299


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 63.2%
12
72.7%
208
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
72.1%
225
Yes 15.8%
3
11.9%
34
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
38
Don't know 21.1%
4
15.4%
44
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
286
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

312


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 71.4%
140
76.5%
13
50.0%
1
75.8%
25
62.5%
5
72.9%
43
72.1%
227
Yes 12.2%
24
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
12.5%
1
15.3%
9
12.4%
39
Don't know 16.3%
32
5.9%
1
50.0%
1
18.2%
6
25.0%
2
11.9%
7
15.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
33
100.0%
8
100.0%
59

315


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 71.7%
160
70.2%
33
79.3%
23
58.3%
7
71.7%
223
Yes 14.3%
32
8.5%
4
3.4%
1
16.7%
2
12.5%
39
Don't know 13.9%
31
21.3%
10
17.2%
5
25.0%
3
15.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
47
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

311


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 70.8%
46
76.7%
89
72.7%
48
62.5%
20
68.6%
24
72.3%
227
Yes 12.3%
8
9.5%
11
10.6%
7
18.8%
6
17.1%
6
12.1%
38
Don't know 16.9%
11
13.8%
16
16.7%
11
18.8%
6
14.3%
5
15.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
116
100.0%
66
100.0%
32
100.0%
35

314


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 70.2%
66
70.4%
57
74.4%
58
74.1%
20
50.0%
5
71.0%
206
Yes 13.8%
13
11.1%
9
12.8%
10
11.1%
3
20.0%
2
12.8%
37
Don't know 16.0%
15
18.5%
15
12.8%
10
14.8%
4
30.0%
3
16.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
81
100.0%
78
100.0%
27
100.0%
10

290


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 70.7%
65
69.9%
65
74.4%
32
81.3%
39
65.7%
23
72.0%
224
Yes 16.3%
15
12.9%
12
11.6%
5
8.3%
4
5.7%
2
12.2%
38
Don't know 13.0%
12
17.2%
16
14.0%
6
10.4%
5
28.6%
10
15.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
93
100.0%
43
100.0%
48
100.0%
35

311

Bookmark and Share