Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELMOROP

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ATTEND CHURCH AND WHOSE PASTORS OR CHURCH LEADERS HAVE SPOKEN OUT ABOUT THE MORAL MAJORITY: In general were the things you heard in favor of the moral majority or against the moral majority?
  1) Favor
  2) Against
  3) Both
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 17 41.5% 41.5% -.91
Against 16 39% 80.5% .1
Both 3 7.3% 87.8% 1.1
Not sure 5 12.2% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 60.0%
9
26.1%
6
39.5%
15
Against 26.7%
4
47.8%
11
39.5%
15
Both 6.7%
1
8.7%
2
7.9%
3
Not sure 6.7%
1
17.4%
4
13.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
23

38


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Favor 33.3%
1
44.4%
16
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
42.5%
17
Against 33.3%
1
38.9%
14
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
16
Both 33.3%
1
5.6%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.5%
3
Not sure 0.0%
0
11.1%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
36
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

40


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Favor 50.0%
13
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
41.5%
17
Against 30.8%
8
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
55.6%
5
39.0%
16
Both 3.8%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.3%
3
Not sure 15.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
9

41


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Favor 38.2%
13
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
41.5%
17
Against 41.2%
14
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.0%
16
Both 8.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
3
Not sure 11.8%
4
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

41


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Favor 33.3%
3
58.3%
7
42.9%
3
33.3%
2
33.3%
2
42.5%
17
Against 33.3%
3
25.0%
3
57.1%
4
33.3%
2
66.7%
4
40.0%
16
Both 11.1%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
Not sure 22.2%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
6

40


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Favor 28.6%
4
55.6%
5
45.5%
5
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
41.0%
16
Against 42.9%
6
33.3%
3
36.4%
4
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
41.0%
16
Both 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
Not sure 14.3%
2
11.1%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
9
100.0%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

39


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Favor 46.7%
7
38.5%
5
60.0%
3
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
42.5%
17
Against 46.7%
7
46.2%
6
20.0%
1
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
40.0%
16
Both 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
Not sure 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
66.7%
2
10.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
13
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

40

Bookmark and Share