Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELFRZ

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ATTEND CHURCH: Has your pastor or other church leader spoken out about a nuclear freeze?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 196 63% 63% -.7
Yes 72 23.2% 86.2% .68
Not sure 43 13.8% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 60.9%
67
64.1%
118
62.9%
185
Yes 29.1%
32
18.5%
34
22.4%
66
Not sure 10.0%
11
17.4%
32
14.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
184

294


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 61.1%
11
63.3%
179
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
63.0%
194
Yes 27.8%
5
22.6%
64
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.1%
71
Not sure 11.1%
2
14.1%
40
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
283
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

308


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 61.7%
119
76.5%
13
100.0%
2
75.8%
25
50.0%
4
56.1%
32
62.9%
195
Yes 22.8%
44
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
37.5%
3
35.1%
20
23.2%
72
Not sure 15.5%
30
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
6
12.5%
1
8.8%
5
13.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
33
100.0%
8
100.0%
57

310


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 67.4%
149
33.3%
15
67.9%
19
75.0%
9
62.7%
192
Yes 20.8%
46
48.9%
22
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
23.2%
71
Not sure 11.8%
26
17.8%
8
21.4%
6
25.0%
3
14.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
45
100.0%
28
100.0%
12

306


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 67.2%
43
72.6%
82
53.0%
35
50.0%
16
55.9%
19
63.1%
195
Yes 17.2%
11
15.0%
17
33.3%
22
34.4%
11
29.4%
10
23.0%
71
Not sure 15.6%
10
12.4%
14
13.6%
9
15.6%
5
14.7%
5
13.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
113
100.0%
66
100.0%
32
100.0%
34

309


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 67.0%
63
62.8%
49
60.3%
47
53.8%
14
50.0%
5
62.2%
178
Yes 21.3%
20
19.2%
15
28.2%
22
30.8%
8
30.0%
3
23.8%
68
Not sure 11.7%
11
17.9%
14
11.5%
9
15.4%
4
20.0%
2
14.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
78
100.0%
78
100.0%
26
100.0%
10

286


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 57.8%
52
54.8%
51
70.0%
28
72.9%
35
74.3%
26
62.7%
192
Yes 32.2%
29
25.8%
24
17.5%
7
16.7%
8
8.6%
3
23.2%
71
Not sure 10.0%
9
19.4%
18
12.5%
5
10.4%
5
17.1%
6
14.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
93
100.0%
40
100.0%
48
100.0%
35

306

Bookmark and Share