Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELFRZOP

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ATTEND CHURCH AND WHOSE PASTORS OR CHURCH LEADERS HAVE SPOKEN OUT ABOUT A NUCLEAR FREEZE: In general were the things you heard in favor of the nuclear freeze or against the nuclear freeze?
  1) Favor
  2) Against
  3) Both
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 50 67.6% 67.6% -.58
Against 14 18.9% 86.5% .44
Both 2 2.7% 89.2% 1.46
Not sure 8 10.8% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 60.6%
20
71.4%
25
66.2%
45
Against 30.3%
10
8.6%
3
19.1%
13
Both 0.0%
0
5.7%
2
2.9%
2
Not sure 9.1%
3
14.3%
5
11.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
35

68


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Favor 40.0%
2
69.7%
46
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
68.5%
50
Against 20.0%
1
19.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
19.2%
14
Both 20.0%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.7%
2
Not sure 20.0%
1
9.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
66
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

73


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Favor 70.5%
31
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
3
61.9%
13
67.6%
50
Against 15.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
7
18.9%
14
Both 4.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
Not sure 9.1%
4
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
10.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
21

74


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Favor 55.3%
26
87.0%
20
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
67.1%
49
Against 23.4%
11
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
19.2%
14
Both 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.7%
2
Not sure 17.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
23
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

73


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Favor 66.7%
8
44.4%
8
81.8%
18
63.6%
7
90.0%
9
68.5%
50
Against 16.7%
2
33.3%
6
18.2%
4
9.1%
1
10.0%
1
19.2%
14
Both 8.3%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
Not sure 8.3%
1
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
18
100.0%
22
100.0%
11
100.0%
10

73


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Favor 59.1%
13
46.7%
7
81.8%
18
75.0%
6
100.0%
3
67.1%
47
Against 18.2%
4
46.7%
7
9.1%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
14
Both 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
Not sure 18.2%
4
6.7%
1
4.5%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
15
100.0%
22
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

70


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Favor 66.7%
20
79.2%
19
71.4%
5
62.5%
5
25.0%
1
68.5%
50
Against 26.7%
8
16.7%
4
14.3%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
19.2%
14
Both 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
2.7%
2
Not sure 6.7%
2
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
50.0%
2
9.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
24
100.0%
7
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

73

Bookmark and Share