Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PRAY

Do you ever pray privately?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 33 8.9% 8.9% -3.19
Yes 336 91.1% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 15.4%
21
5.1%
11
9.1%
32
Yes 84.6%
115
94.9%
203
90.9%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
214

350


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
9.8%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
33
Yes 100.0%
21
90.2%
304
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
91.0%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
337
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

365


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 6.8%
15
27.6%
8
50.0%
2
13.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.4%
3
9.0%
33
Yes 93.2%
206
72.4%
21
50.0%
2
86.5%
32
100.0%
9
95.6%
65
91.0%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
37
100.0%
9
100.0%
68

368


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 6.9%
17
4.2%
2
8.6%
3
33.3%
11
9.1%
33
Yes 93.1%
231
95.8%
46
91.4%
32
66.7%
22
90.9%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
48
100.0%
35
100.0%
33

364


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 9.3%
7
12.1%
17
2.8%
2
8.1%
3
9.3%
4
9.0%
33
Yes 90.7%
68
87.9%
123
97.2%
70
91.9%
34
90.7%
39
91.0%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
140
100.0%
72
100.0%
37
100.0%
43

367


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 12.7%
14
8.4%
8
6.9%
6
6.5%
2
18.8%
3
9.7%
33
Yes 87.3%
96
91.6%
87
93.1%
81
93.5%
29
81.3%
13
90.3%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
95
100.0%
87
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

339


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 6.6%
7
11.4%
13
4.2%
2
7.7%
4
15.9%
7
9.1%
33
Yes 93.4%
99
88.6%
101
95.8%
46
92.3%
48
84.1%
37
90.9%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
114
100.0%
48
100.0%
52
100.0%
44

364

Bookmark and Share